Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13FORMT

Think back to the last Presbyterian Panel summary you read in part or in full. In which format did you read this summary?
  1) In printed form
  2) On the web
  3) Do not remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In printed form 168 73.7% 73.7% -.55
On the web 40 17.5% 91.2% 1.02
Do not remember 20 8.8% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In printed form 77.4%
113
69.6%
55
74.7%
168
On the web 15.1%
22
20.3%
16
16.9%
38
Do not remember 7.5%
11
10.1%
8
8.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
79

225


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
In printed form 28.6%
2
68.4%
13
75.0%
48
74.4%
58
82.1%
46
74.6%
167
On the web 71.4%
5
15.8%
3
17.2%
11
17.9%
14
8.9%
5
17.0%
38
Do not remember 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
7.8%
5
7.7%
6
8.9%
5
8.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
78
100.0%
56

224


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In printed form 95.5%
21
80.6%
29
84.6%
11
64.0%
32
71.0%
22
72.2%
52
74.6%
167
On the web 0.0%
0
16.7%
6
15.4%
2
18.0%
9
19.4%
6
20.8%
15
17.0%
38
Do not remember 4.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
9
9.7%
3
6.9%
5
8.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
72

224


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In printed form 74.7%
62
73.9%
34
75.0%
66
80.0%
4
74.8%
166
On the web 16.9%
14
15.2%
7
19.3%
17
0.0%
0
17.1%
38
Do not remember 8.4%
7
10.9%
5
5.7%
5
20.0%
1
8.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
46
100.0%
88
100.0%
5

222


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
In printed form 95.8%
23
90.7%
39
59.5%
25
66.7%
28
66.7%
24
66.7%
12
73.7%
151
On the web 4.2%
1
7.0%
3
33.3%
14
14.3%
6
30.6%
11
16.7%
3
18.5%
38
Do not remember 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
7.1%
3
19.0%
8
2.8%
1
16.7%
3
7.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

205

Bookmark and Share