Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14PREF

In which format would you prefer to read Presbyterian Panel summaries?
  1) In printed form
  2) On the web
  3) No preference
  4) Not likely to read summaries in either format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In printed form 174 61.7% 61.7% -.68
On the web 49 17.4% 79.1% .32
No preference 33 11.7% 90.8% 1.31
Not likely to read summaries in either format 26 9.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In printed form 65.1%
112
57.9%
62
62.4%
174
On the web 15.1%
26
19.6%
21
16.8%
47
No preference 11.0%
19
12.1%
13
11.5%
32
Not likely to read summaries in either format 8.7%
15
10.3%
11
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
107

279


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
In printed form 20.0%
2
40.9%
9
64.1%
50
62.2%
61
72.9%
51
62.2%
173
On the web 60.0%
6
22.7%
5
19.2%
15
16.3%
16
7.1%
5
16.9%
47
No preference 20.0%
2
22.7%
5
10.3%
8
9.2%
9
11.4%
8
11.5%
32
Not likely to read summaries in either format 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
6.4%
5
12.2%
12
8.6%
6
9.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
78
100.0%
98
100.0%
70

278


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In printed form 75.8%
25
69.6%
32
73.3%
11
54.8%
34
57.1%
20
60.5%
52
62.8%
174
On the web 9.1%
3
8.7%
4
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
20.0%
7
18.6%
16
16.6%
46
No preference 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
20.0%
7
10.5%
9
11.2%
31
Not likely to read summaries in either format 15.2%
5
8.7%
4
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
2.9%
1
10.5%
9
9.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

277


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In printed form 57.6%
57
63.6%
35
65.5%
76
80.0%
4
62.5%
172
On the web 20.2%
20
12.7%
7
15.5%
18
20.0%
1
16.7%
46
No preference 12.1%
12
10.9%
6
11.2%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
31
Not likely to read summaries in either format 10.1%
10
12.7%
7
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
116
100.0%
5

275


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
In printed form 74.2%
23
75.0%
45
55.8%
29
52.1%
25
57.8%
26
55.6%
10
62.2%
158
On the web 6.5%
2
3.3%
2
23.1%
12
22.9%
11
28.9%
13
33.3%
6
18.1%
46
No preference 3.2%
1
13.3%
8
11.5%
6
20.8%
10
4.4%
2
5.6%
1
11.0%
28
Not likely to read summaries in either format 16.1%
5
8.3%
5
9.6%
5
4.2%
2
8.9%
4
5.6%
1
8.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
48
100.0%
45
100.0%
18

254

Bookmark and Share