Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 210 63.1% 63.1% -.76
Web 123 36.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 64.7%
134
62.3%
76
63.8%
210
Web 35.3%
73
37.7%
46
36.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Paper 50.0%
5
42.9%
12
60.6%
57
62.0%
75
80.0%
60
63.7%
209
Web 50.0%
5
57.1%
16
39.4%
37
38.0%
46
20.0%
15
36.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 94.1%
32
82.0%
41
68.8%
11
49.4%
40
61.0%
25
56.7%
59
63.8%
208
Web 5.9%
2
18.0%
9
31.3%
5
50.6%
41
39.0%
16
43.3%
45
36.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 64.0%
73
66.1%
39
63.6%
91
50.0%
4
63.9%
207
Web 36.0%
41
33.9%
20
36.4%
52
50.0%
4
36.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Paper 88.6%
31
76.8%
53
52.5%
31
53.3%
32
58.2%
32
47.8%
11
63.1%
190
Web 11.4%
4
23.2%
16
47.5%
28
46.7%
28
41.8%
23
52.2%
12
36.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share