Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SDPENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Self-Development of People (SDOP): participating in partnerships of empowerment with economically poor, oppressed and disadvantaged people who are seeking to change the structures that perpetuate poverty, oppression and injustice?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 116 35% 35% -.97
Important 118 35.6% 70.7% -.1
Somewhat important 61 18.4% 89.1% .77
Only a little important 19 5.7% 94.9% 1.64
Not important 12 3.6% 98.5% 2.51
Not sure 5 1.5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 38.8%
80
28.1%
34
34.9%
114
Important 34.5%
71
37.2%
45
35.5%
116
Somewhat important 16.0%
33
23.1%
28
18.7%
61
Only a little important 5.3%
11
6.6%
8
5.8%
19
Not important 3.4%
7
4.1%
5
3.7%
12
Not sure 1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
121

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
5
22.2%
6
31.9%
30
42.1%
51
29.7%
22
35.0%
114
Important 10.0%
1
37.0%
10
40.4%
38
31.4%
38
39.2%
29
35.6%
116
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
14.8%
4
21.3%
20
14.9%
18
23.0%
17
18.7%
61
Only a little important 20.0%
2
3.7%
1
3.2%
3
7.4%
9
5.4%
4
5.8%
19
Not important 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
3.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.4%
1
3.4%
11
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 26.5%
9
28.0%
14
62.5%
10
39.5%
32
37.5%
15
33.0%
34
35.2%
114
Important 50.0%
17
42.0%
21
12.5%
2
29.6%
24
32.5%
13
36.9%
38
35.5%
115
Somewhat important 14.7%
5
20.0%
10
25.0%
4
18.5%
15
22.5%
9
16.5%
17
18.5%
60
Only a little important 2.9%
1
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
5.6%
18
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
7.5%
3
7.8%
8
3.7%
12
Not sure 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 40.7%
46
46.6%
27
26.6%
38
25.0%
2
35.1%
113
Important 36.3%
41
34.5%
20
33.6%
48
50.0%
4
35.1%
113
Somewhat important 15.9%
18
6.9%
4
26.6%
38
12.5%
1
18.9%
61
Only a little important 2.7%
3
8.6%
5
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
Not important 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
4.9%
7
12.5%
1
3.4%
11
Not sure 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
15
34.8%
24
37.9%
22
36.7%
22
24.1%
13
43.5%
10
35.5%
106
Important 28.6%
10
39.1%
27
36.2%
21
36.7%
22
37.0%
20
21.7%
5
35.1%
105
Somewhat important 22.9%
8
14.5%
10
17.2%
10
20.0%
12
24.1%
13
13.0%
3
18.7%
56
Only a little important 2.9%
1
10.1%
7
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
5.4%
16
Not important 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
9.3%
5
13.0%
3
3.7%
11
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.4%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share