Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ4ELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in a Presbyterian church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 157 47.9% 47.9% -1.04
No 171 52.1% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
80
63.1%
77
47.9%
157
No 61.2%
126
36.9%
45
52.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
38.3%
36
57.9%
70
62.2%
46
47.7%
156
No 100.0%
10
85.7%
24
61.7%
58
42.1%
51
37.8%
28
52.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
17
48.0%
24
31.3%
5
43.2%
35
53.7%
22
51.0%
53
48.0%
156
No 48.5%
16
52.0%
26
68.8%
11
56.8%
46
46.3%
19
49.0%
51
52.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
50
40.7%
24
54.2%
77
37.5%
3
47.7%
154
No 56.1%
64
59.3%
35
45.8%
65
62.5%
5
52.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
17
46.4%
32
47.5%
28
55.0%
33
40.0%
22
43.5%
10
47.3%
142
No 50.0%
17
53.6%
37
52.5%
31
45.0%
27
60.0%
33
56.5%
13
52.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share