Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ4ELDSV

[If 'yes'] Are you currently serving on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 7.1% 7.1% -3.61
No 184 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
8
6.6%
6
7.1%
14
No 92.5%
99
93.4%
85
92.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
91

198


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
6.1%
5
10.9%
6
7.1%
14
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
13
93.6%
44
93.9%
77
89.1%
49
92.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47
100.0%
82
100.0%
55

197


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
3
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.0%
1
7.8%
5
7.1%
14
No 86.4%
19
86.7%
26
100.0%
8
97.9%
47
96.0%
24
92.2%
59
92.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
64

197


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
5
6.7%
2
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
14
No 92.9%
65
93.3%
28
92.0%
81
100.0%
6
92.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
30
100.0%
88
100.0%
6

194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
6.5%
3
6.5%
2
7.5%
3
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
No 85.7%
18
93.5%
43
93.5%
29
92.5%
37
93.3%
28
100.0%
11
92.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
31
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

179

Bookmark and Share