Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ5DEAC

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in a Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
No 215 65.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
64
39.3%
48
34.3%
112
No 68.8%
141
60.7%
74
65.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
32.1%
9
27.7%
26
35.8%
43
44.6%
33
34.0%
111
No 100.0%
10
67.9%
19
72.3%
68
64.2%
77
55.4%
41
66.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
74

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
28.0%
14
31.3%
5
35.8%
29
31.7%
13
33.0%
34
34.0%
110
No 54.5%
18
72.0%
36
68.8%
11
64.2%
52
68.3%
28
67.0%
69
66.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
103

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
44
20.3%
12
36.6%
52
37.5%
3
34.5%
111
No 61.1%
69
79.7%
47
63.4%
90
62.5%
5
65.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
10
37.7%
26
35.6%
21
38.3%
23
24.1%
13
47.8%
11
34.8%
104
No 70.6%
24
62.3%
43
64.4%
38
61.7%
37
75.9%
41
52.2%
12
65.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share