Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ5DEACS

[If 'yes'] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 12.5% 12.5% -2.64
No 140 87.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
16
5.8%
4
12.5%
20
No 82.4%
75
94.2%
65
87.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
69

160


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
12.5%
2
15.4%
6
16.4%
10
4.7%
2
12.6%
20
No 0.00%
0
87.5%
14
84.6%
33
83.6%
51
95.3%
41
87.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
43

159


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
17.4%
4
10.0%
1
11.1%
4
11.1%
2
9.6%
5
11.4%
18
No 89.5%
17
82.6%
19
90.0%
9
88.9%
32
88.9%
16
90.4%
47
88.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
52

158


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
10
11.1%
2
9.7%
7
14.3%
1
12.6%
20
No 83.9%
52
88.9%
16
90.3%
65
85.7%
6
87.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
7

159


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
1
22.5%
9
8.0%
2
17.6%
6
4.8%
1
7.7%
1
13.4%
20
No 93.8%
15
77.5%
31
92.0%
23
82.4%
28
95.2%
20
92.3%
12
86.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
34
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

149

Bookmark and Share