Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6CHRCO

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: chair of congregational committee or task force?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 303 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 26 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
191
91.8%
112
92.1%
303
Checked 7.7%
16
8.2%
10
7.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
92.9%
26
90.4%
85
90.1%
109
96.0%
72
92.1%
302
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
9.6%
9
9.9%
12
4.0%
3
7.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
94.0%
47
87.5%
14
98.8%
80
87.8%
36
88.5%
92
92.3%
301
Checked 5.9%
2
6.0%
3
12.5%
2
1.2%
1
12.2%
5
11.5%
12
7.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
103
91.5%
54
94.4%
135
75.0%
6
92.0%
298
Checked 9.6%
11
8.5%
5
5.6%
8
25.0%
2
8.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
91.3%
63
91.5%
54
91.7%
55
96.4%
53
82.6%
19
92.4%
278
Checked 2.9%
1
8.7%
6
8.5%
5
8.3%
5
3.6%
2
17.4%
4
7.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share