Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6COCOM

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: member of congregational committee or task force?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 244 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Checked 85 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
146
80.3%
98
74.2%
244
Checked 29.5%
61
19.7%
24
25.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
64.3%
18
76.6%
72
69.4%
84
81.3%
61
74.4%
244
Checked 10.0%
1
35.7%
10
23.4%
22
30.6%
37
18.7%
14
25.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
72.0%
36
68.8%
11
77.8%
63
78.0%
32
68.3%
71
73.9%
241
Checked 17.6%
6
28.0%
14
31.3%
5
22.2%
18
22.0%
9
31.7%
33
26.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
80
71.2%
42
78.3%
112
75.0%
6
74.1%
240
Checked 29.8%
34
28.8%
17
21.7%
31
25.0%
2
25.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
24
72.5%
50
78.0%
46
71.7%
43
78.2%
43
73.9%
17
74.1%
223
Checked 31.4%
11
27.5%
19
22.0%
13
28.3%
17
21.8%
12
26.1%
6
25.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share