Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6PRSYC

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 318 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 11 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
202
95.1%
116
96.7%
318
Checked 2.4%
5
4.9%
6
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
97.9%
92
94.2%
114
97.3%
73
96.6%
317
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.8%
7
2.7%
2
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
93.8%
15
97.5%
79
97.6%
40
93.3%
97
96.6%
315
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.5%
2
2.4%
1
6.7%
7
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
111
94.9%
56
96.5%
138
100.0%
8
96.6%
313
Checked 2.6%
3
5.1%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
35
97.1%
67
94.9%
56
91.7%
55
98.2%
54
100.0%
23
96.3%
290
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.1%
3
8.3%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share