Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6OFFCR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: officer of men's, women's, or youth group?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 300 91.2% 91.2% -.31
Checked 29 8.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
185
94.3%
115
91.2%
300
Checked 10.6%
22
5.7%
7
8.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
95.7%
90
86.0%
104
89.3%
67
91.2%
299
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
14.0%
17
10.7%
8
8.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
90.0%
45
93.8%
15
96.3%
78
82.9%
34
88.5%
92
91.1%
297
Checked 2.9%
1
10.0%
5
6.3%
1
3.7%
3
17.1%
7
11.5%
12
8.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
105
89.8%
53
90.2%
129
100.0%
8
91.0%
295
Checked 7.9%
9
10.2%
6
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
9.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
35
91.3%
63
86.4%
51
95.0%
57
96.4%
53
73.9%
17
91.7%
276
Checked 0.0%
0
8.7%
6
13.6%
8
5.0%
3
3.6%
2
26.1%
6
8.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share