Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2CHLDAD

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Child Advocacy?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 8 2.4% 2.4% -2.47
Familiar 45 13.5% 15.9% -1.6
Somewhat familiar 67 20.1% 36% -.74
Only a little familiar 78 23.4% 59.5% .12
Not familiar 135 40.5% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 2.4%
5
1.6%
2
2.1%
7
Familiar 12.1%
25
16.4%
20
13.7%
45
Somewhat familiar 20.3%
42
19.7%
24
20.1%
66
Only a little familiar 25.1%
52
20.5%
25
23.4%
77
Not familiar 40.1%
83
41.8%
51
40.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
4.0%
3
2.1%
7
Familiar 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
17.0%
16
14.0%
17
13.3%
10
13.7%
45
Somewhat familiar 30.0%
3
10.7%
3
16.0%
15
21.5%
26
24.0%
18
19.8%
65
Only a little familiar 10.0%
1
25.0%
7
25.5%
24
21.5%
26
25.3%
19
23.5%
77
Not familiar 60.0%
6
53.6%
15
39.4%
37
42.1%
51
33.3%
25
40.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
1.9%
2
2.1%
7
Familiar 11.8%
4
22.0%
11
25.0%
4
12.3%
10
17.1%
7
8.7%
9
13.8%
45
Somewhat familiar 17.6%
6
20.0%
10
18.8%
3
13.6%
11
17.1%
7
26.0%
27
19.6%
64
Only a little familiar 32.4%
11
24.0%
12
25.0%
4
24.7%
20
19.5%
8
20.2%
21
23.3%
76
Not familiar 38.2%
13
32.0%
16
31.3%
5
45.7%
37
43.9%
18
43.3%
45
41.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.5%
4
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Familiar 14.0%
16
13.6%
8
14.0%
20
0.0%
0
13.6%
44
Somewhat familiar 21.1%
24
16.9%
10
21.0%
30
12.5%
1
20.1%
65
Only a little familiar 22.8%
26
22.0%
13
22.4%
32
62.5%
5
23.5%
76
Not familiar 38.6%
44
45.8%
27
41.3%
59
25.0%
2
40.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Familiar 22.9%
8
10.1%
7
16.9%
10
16.7%
10
7.3%
4
17.4%
4
14.3%
43
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
7
20.3%
14
22.0%
13
20.0%
12
20.0%
11
13.0%
3
19.9%
60
Only a little familiar 31.4%
11
26.1%
18
13.6%
8
21.7%
13
29.1%
16
26.1%
6
23.9%
72
Not familiar 22.9%
8
42.0%
29
44.1%
26
40.0%
24
41.8%
23
43.5%
10
39.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share