Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6YOUTH

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: member of men's, women's, or youth group?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 242 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Checked 87 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
144
80.3%
98
73.6%
242
Checked 30.4%
63
19.7%
24
26.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
78.6%
22
78.7%
74
73.6%
89
65.3%
49
73.5%
241
Checked 30.0%
3
21.4%
6
21.3%
20
26.4%
32
34.7%
26
26.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
66.0%
33
62.5%
10
71.6%
58
75.6%
31
77.9%
81
73.9%
241
Checked 17.6%
6
34.0%
17
37.5%
6
28.4%
23
24.4%
10
22.1%
23
26.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
85
74.6%
44
72.0%
103
75.0%
6
73.5%
238
Checked 25.4%
29
25.4%
15
28.0%
40
25.0%
2
26.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 65.7%
23
71.0%
49
66.1%
39
75.0%
45
76.4%
42
78.3%
18
71.8%
216
Checked 34.3%
12
29.0%
20
33.9%
20
25.0%
15
23.6%
13
21.7%
5
28.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share