Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6CHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: member of choir?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 274 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 55 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
171
84.4%
103
83.3%
274
Checked 17.4%
36
15.6%
19
16.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
92.9%
26
77.7%
73
79.3%
96
93.3%
70
83.2%
273
Checked 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
22.3%
21
20.7%
25
6.7%
5
16.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
92.0%
46
87.5%
14
81.5%
66
92.7%
38
74.0%
77
83.1%
271
Checked 11.8%
4
8.0%
4
12.5%
2
18.5%
15
7.3%
3
26.0%
27
16.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
97
71.2%
42
87.4%
125
75.0%
6
83.3%
270
Checked 14.9%
17
28.8%
17
12.6%
18
25.0%
2
16.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
32
82.6%
57
83.1%
49
86.7%
52
74.5%
41
87.0%
20
83.4%
251
Checked 8.6%
3
17.4%
12
16.9%
10
13.3%
8
25.5%
14
13.0%
3
16.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share