Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6CHTEA

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: church school or Sunday school teacher/leader?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 284 86.3% 86.3% -.4
Checked 45 13.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
177
87.7%
107
86.3%
284
Checked 14.5%
30
12.3%
15
13.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
71.4%
20
81.9%
77
90.1%
109
90.7%
68
86.6%
284
Checked 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
18.1%
17
9.9%
12
9.3%
7
13.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
88.0%
44
87.5%
14
87.7%
71
85.4%
35
80.8%
84
86.2%
281
Checked 2.9%
1
12.0%
6
12.5%
2
12.3%
10
14.6%
6
19.2%
20
13.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
97
89.8%
53
86.0%
123
75.0%
6
86.1%
279
Checked 14.9%
17
10.2%
6
14.0%
20
25.0%
2
13.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
88.4%
61
81.4%
48
81.7%
49
83.6%
46
87.0%
20
85.4%
257
Checked 5.7%
2
11.6%
8
18.6%
11
18.3%
11
16.4%
9
13.0%
3
14.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share