Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6OTHER

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: other?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 265 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Checked 64 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
163
83.6%
102
80.5%
265
Checked 21.3%
44
16.4%
20
19.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
85.7%
24
80.9%
76
75.2%
91
85.3%
64
80.8%
265
Checked 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
19.1%
18
24.8%
30
14.7%
11
19.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
27
74.0%
37
62.5%
10
77.8%
63
82.9%
34
87.5%
91
80.4%
262
Checked 20.6%
7
26.0%
13
37.5%
6
22.2%
18
17.1%
7
12.5%
13
19.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
95
79.7%
47
79.0%
113
75.0%
6
80.6%
261
Checked 16.7%
19
20.3%
12
21.0%
30
25.0%
2
19.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
29
72.5%
50
86.4%
51
85.0%
51
81.8%
45
82.6%
19
81.4%
245
Checked 17.1%
6
27.5%
19
13.6%
8
15.0%
9
18.2%
10
17.4%
4
18.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share