Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ7ATTEN

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once-twice a year
  4) Several times year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 .3% .3% -4.76
Less than once a year 2 .6% .9% -3.94
Once-twice a year 5 1.5% 2.4% -3.12
Several times year 16 4.9% 7.3% -2.31
Once a month 11 3.4% 10.7% -1.49
2-3 times a month 49 14.9% 25.6% -.67
Nearly every week 146 44.5% 70.1% .14
Every week 98 29.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
Once-twice a year 1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
5
Several times year 4.4%
9
5.7%
7
4.9%
16
Once a month 2.4%
5
4.9%
6
3.4%
11
2-3 times a month 15.0%
31
14.8%
18
14.9%
49
Nearly every week 42.2%
87
48.4%
59
44.5%
146
Every week 33.5%
69
23.8%
29
29.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Once-twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
5
Several times year 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
2.1%
2
6.6%
8
2.7%
2
4.9%
16
Once a month 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
1.1%
1
5.0%
6
1.4%
1
3.4%
11
2-3 times a month 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.6%
25
9.9%
12
12.2%
9
15.0%
49
Nearly every week 40.0%
4
57.1%
16
37.2%
35
43.8%
53
50.0%
37
44.3%
145
Every week 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
30.9%
29
33.1%
40
29.7%
22
30.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
Once-twice a year 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
5
Several times year 3.0%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
7.3%
3
6.7%
7
4.9%
16
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
2.4%
1
4.8%
5
3.4%
11
2-3 times a month 9.1%
3
14.0%
7
12.5%
2
21.0%
17
9.8%
4
14.4%
15
14.8%
48
Nearly every week 48.5%
16
50.0%
25
31.3%
5
40.7%
33
43.9%
18
46.2%
48
44.6%
145
Every week 36.4%
12
30.0%
15
56.3%
9
25.9%
21
31.7%
13
26.0%
27
29.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Once-twice a year 1.8%
2
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Several times year 3.5%
4
6.8%
4
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
Once a month 3.5%
4
3.4%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
2-3 times a month 18.4%
21
13.6%
8
11.3%
16
50.0%
4
15.2%
49
Nearly every week 44.7%
51
47.5%
28
43.0%
61
25.0%
2
44.0%
142
Every week 28.1%
32
23.7%
14
34.5%
49
25.0%
2
30.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Once-twice a year 2.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Several times year 2.9%
1
7.2%
5
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
3.6%
2
17.4%
4
5.0%
15
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.1%
3
1.7%
1
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2-3 times a month 2.9%
1
8.7%
6
13.6%
8
16.7%
10
25.5%
14
30.4%
7
15.3%
46
Nearly every week 55.9%
19
40.6%
28
49.2%
29
46.7%
28
43.6%
24
30.4%
7
45.0%
135
Every week 32.4%
11
37.7%
26
25.4%
15
31.7%
19
20.0%
11
21.7%
5
29.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share