Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ8ATHRS

How many hours, if any, during the past month have you...attended programs or events at your church (besides worship)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 71 23.3% 23.3% -1.26
1-2 hours 76 24.9% 48.2% -.56
3-4 hours 60 19.7% 67.9% .15
5-6 hours 42 13.8% 81.6% .85
7 or more hours 56 18.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 18.7%
36
31.3%
35
23.3%
71
1-2 hours 22.8%
44
28.6%
32
24.9%
76
3-4 hours 20.7%
40
17.9%
20
19.7%
60
5-6 hours 15.0%
29
11.6%
13
13.8%
42
7 or more hours 22.8%
44
10.7%
12
18.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
112

305


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
0 hours 20.0%
2
25.0%
7
21.7%
20
22.0%
24
27.7%
18
23.4%
71
1-2 hours 50.0%
5
21.4%
6
22.8%
21
27.5%
30
21.5%
14
25.0%
76
3-4 hours 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
22.8%
21
18.3%
20
18.5%
12
19.7%
60
5-6 hours 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
16.3%
15
11.0%
12
16.9%
11
13.5%
41
7 or more hours 10.0%
1
25.0%
7
16.3%
15
21.1%
23
15.4%
10
18.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
109
100.0%
65

304


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 11.1%
3
26.1%
12
6.3%
1
28.2%
22
32.4%
12
20.4%
20
23.2%
70
1-2 hours 37.0%
10
21.7%
10
31.3%
5
25.6%
20
18.9%
7
24.5%
24
25.2%
76
3-4 hours 25.9%
7
19.6%
9
6.3%
1
21.8%
17
18.9%
7
18.4%
18
19.5%
59
5-6 hours 11.1%
3
8.7%
4
31.3%
5
10.3%
8
10.8%
4
17.3%
17
13.6%
41
7 or more hours 14.8%
4
23.9%
11
25.0%
4
14.1%
11
18.9%
7
19.4%
19
18.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
37
100.0%
98

302


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 hours 24.3%
25
29.1%
16
20.7%
28
12.5%
1
23.3%
70
1-2 hours 29.1%
30
25.5%
14
20.7%
28
37.5%
3
24.9%
75
3-4 hours 20.4%
21
16.4%
9
19.3%
26
37.5%
3
19.6%
59
5-6 hours 12.6%
13
12.7%
7
16.3%
22
0.0%
0
14.0%
42
7 or more hours 13.6%
14
16.4%
9
23.0%
31
12.5%
1
18.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
135
100.0%
8

301


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 17.9%
5
26.6%
17
21.4%
12
13.6%
8
26.9%
14
39.1%
9
23.0%
65
1-2 hours 32.1%
9
25.0%
16
19.6%
11
28.8%
17
26.9%
14
13.0%
3
24.8%
70
3-4 hours 32.1%
9
6.3%
4
26.8%
15
28.8%
17
13.5%
7
13.0%
3
19.5%
55
5-6 hours 17.9%
5
10.9%
7
12.5%
7
11.9%
7
17.3%
9
21.7%
5
14.2%
40
7 or more hours 0.0%
0
31.3%
20
19.6%
11
16.9%
10
15.4%
8
13.0%
3
18.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
64
100.0%
56
100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
23

282

Bookmark and Share