Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ8VOLUN

How many hours, if any, during the past month have you...given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 96 31.6% 31.6% -1.07
1-2 hours 82 27% 58.6% -.33
3-4 hours 58 19.1% 77.6% .4
5-6 hours 27 8.9% 86.5% 1.13
7 or more hours 41 13.5% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 28.4%
55
37.3%
41
31.6%
96
1-2 hours 27.3%
53
26.4%
29
27.0%
82
3-4 hours 19.1%
37
19.1%
21
19.1%
58
5-6 hours 9.8%
19
7.3%
8
8.9%
27
7 or more hours 15.5%
30
10.0%
11
13.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
110

304


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
0 hours 60.0%
6
35.7%
10
30.4%
28
30.4%
34
29.5%
18
31.7%
96
1-2 hours 30.0%
3
28.6%
8
32.6%
30
24.1%
27
23.0%
14
27.1%
82
3-4 hours 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
15.2%
14
19.6%
22
26.2%
16
18.8%
57
5-6 hours 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
10.9%
10
9.8%
11
8.2%
5
8.9%
27
7 or more hours 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
10.9%
10
16.1%
18
13.1%
8
13.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
112
100.0%
61

303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 28.0%
7
31.9%
15
18.8%
3
39.5%
30
39.5%
15
26.3%
26
31.9%
96
1-2 hours 24.0%
6
23.4%
11
43.8%
7
27.6%
21
18.4%
7
30.3%
30
27.2%
82
3-4 hours 28.0%
7
17.0%
8
12.5%
2
6.6%
5
23.7%
9
24.2%
24
18.3%
55
5-6 hours 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
12.5%
2
13.2%
10
5.3%
2
7.1%
7
9.0%
27
7 or more hours 20.0%
5
14.9%
7
12.5%
2
13.2%
10
13.2%
5
12.1%
12
13.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
76
100.0%
38
100.0%
99

301


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 hours 33.3%
35
28.6%
16
30.8%
40
37.5%
3
31.4%
94
1-2 hours 25.7%
27
28.6%
16
28.5%
37
25.0%
2
27.4%
82
3-4 hours 18.1%
19
17.9%
10
20.8%
27
0.0%
0
18.7%
56
5-6 hours 9.5%
10
8.9%
5
6.9%
9
25.0%
2
8.7%
26
7 or more hours 13.3%
14
16.1%
9
13.1%
17
12.5%
1
13.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
56
100.0%
130
100.0%
8

299


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 28.6%
8
23.8%
15
32.7%
18
32.2%
19
32.7%
17
36.4%
8
30.5%
85
1-2 hours 21.4%
6
23.8%
15
20.0%
11
39.0%
23
36.5%
19
13.6%
3
27.6%
77
3-4 hours 25.0%
7
20.6%
13
29.1%
16
8.5%
5
13.5%
7
18.2%
4
18.6%
52
5-6 hours 7.1%
2
12.7%
8
9.1%
5
11.9%
7
3.8%
2
9.1%
2
9.3%
26
7 or more hours 17.9%
5
19.0%
12
9.1%
5
8.5%
5
13.5%
7
22.7%
5
14.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
63
100.0%
55
100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
22

279

Bookmark and Share