Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ8EVENT

How many hours, if any, during the past month have you...participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization that took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 167 57.4% 57.4% -.69
1-2 hours 61 21% 78.4% .19
3-4 hours 38 13.1% 91.4% 1.07
5-6 hours 9 3.1% 94.5% 1.96
7 or more hours 16 5.5% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 53.3%
97
64.2%
70
57.4%
167
1-2 hours 20.3%
37
22.0%
24
21.0%
61
3-4 hours 17.6%
32
5.5%
6
13.1%
38
5-6 hours 3.3%
6
2.8%
3
3.1%
9
7 or more hours 5.5%
10
5.5%
6
5.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
109

291


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
0 hours 70.0%
7
42.3%
11
56.8%
50
55.7%
59
66.7%
40
57.6%
167
1-2 hours 10.0%
1
30.8%
8
21.6%
19
22.6%
24
15.0%
9
21.0%
61
3-4 hours 10.0%
1
11.5%
3
9.1%
8
17.0%
18
13.3%
8
13.1%
38
5-6 hours 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.5%
4
0.9%
1
3.3%
2
3.1%
9
7 or more hours 10.0%
1
7.7%
2
8.0%
7
3.8%
4
1.7%
1
5.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
106
100.0%
60

290


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 56.5%
13
45.5%
20
40.0%
6
67.1%
49
65.7%
23
54.1%
53
56.9%
164
1-2 hours 8.7%
2
27.3%
12
33.3%
5
17.8%
13
8.6%
3
26.5%
26
21.2%
61
3-4 hours 26.1%
6
18.2%
8
20.0%
3
9.6%
7
11.4%
4
10.2%
10
13.2%
38
5-6 hours 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
3.1%
9
7 or more hours 4.3%
1
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
14.3%
5
4.1%
4
5.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
98

288


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 hours 57.0%
57
49.1%
26
60.6%
77
71.4%
5
57.5%
165
1-2 hours 21.0%
21
28.3%
15
17.3%
22
14.3%
1
20.6%
59
3-4 hours 15.0%
15
17.0%
9
11.0%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
38
5-6 hours 3.0%
3
1.9%
1
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
7 or more hours 4.0%
4
3.8%
2
7.1%
9
14.3%
1
5.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
127
100.0%
7

287


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 58.3%
14
52.5%
31
46.3%
25
62.1%
36
58.0%
29
68.2%
15
56.2%
150
1-2 hours 16.7%
4
28.8%
17
31.5%
17
12.1%
7
18.0%
9
13.6%
3
21.3%
57
3-4 hours 16.7%
4
15.3%
9
13.0%
7
13.8%
8
12.0%
6
9.1%
2
13.5%
36
5-6 hours 8.3%
2
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
4.5%
1
3.4%
9
7 or more hours 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.4%
4
12.1%
7
4.0%
2
4.5%
1
5.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
54
100.0%
58
100.0%
50
100.0%
22

267

Bookmark and Share