Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ8CMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the past month have you...given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or community work)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 125 41.8% 41.8% -.9
1-2 hours 75 25.1% 66.9% -.17
3-4 hours 36 12% 78.9% .55
5-6 hours 28 9.4% 88.3% 1.27
7 or more hours 35 11.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 35.5%
66
52.2%
59
41.8%
125
1-2 hours 28.5%
53
19.5%
22
25.1%
75
3-4 hours 14.0%
26
8.8%
10
12.0%
36
5-6 hours 11.8%
22
5.3%
6
9.4%
28
7 or more hours 10.2%
19
14.2%
16
11.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
113

299


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
0 hours 30.0%
3
60.0%
15
48.3%
43
34.9%
38
40.0%
26
41.9%
125
1-2 hours 30.0%
3
16.0%
4
28.1%
25
29.4%
32
16.9%
11
25.2%
75
3-4 hours 20.0%
2
16.0%
4
7.9%
7
13.8%
15
10.8%
7
11.7%
35
5-6 hours 10.0%
1
8.0%
2
5.6%
5
8.3%
9
16.9%
11
9.4%
28
7 or more hours 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
13.8%
15
15.4%
10
11.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
109
100.0%
65

298


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 46.2%
12
33.3%
15
31.3%
5
49.3%
37
43.2%
16
41.2%
40
42.2%
125
1-2 hours 19.2%
5
33.3%
15
31.3%
5
18.7%
14
18.9%
7
28.9%
28
25.0%
74
3-4 hours 3.8%
1
6.7%
3
25.0%
4
10.7%
8
24.3%
9
10.3%
10
11.8%
35
5-6 hours 23.1%
6
8.9%
4
12.5%
2
6.7%
5
2.7%
1
10.3%
10
9.5%
28
7 or more hours 7.7%
2
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
14.7%
11
10.8%
4
9.3%
9
11.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
75
100.0%
37
100.0%
97

296


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 hours 37.3%
38
42.3%
22
44.7%
59
50.0%
4
41.8%
123
1-2 hours 25.5%
26
21.2%
11
25.8%
34
37.5%
3
25.2%
74
3-4 hours 12.7%
13
15.4%
8
10.6%
14
0.0%
0
11.9%
35
5-6 hours 11.8%
12
7.7%
4
7.6%
10
12.5%
1
9.2%
27
7 or more hours 12.7%
13
13.5%
7
11.4%
15
0.0%
0
11.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
132
100.0%
8

294


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 37.9%
11
45.0%
27
41.8%
23
47.5%
28
36.7%
18
36.4%
8
42.0%
115
1-2 hours 17.2%
5
18.3%
11
32.7%
18
23.7%
14
34.7%
17
22.7%
5
25.5%
70
3-4 hours 6.9%
2
10.0%
6
12.7%
7
13.6%
8
12.2%
6
13.6%
3
11.7%
32
5-6 hours 20.7%
6
15.0%
9
3.6%
2
5.1%
3
4.1%
2
18.2%
4
9.5%
26
7 or more hours 17.2%
5
11.7%
7
9.1%
5
10.2%
6
12.2%
6
9.1%
2
11.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
59
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

274

Bookmark and Share