Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2ENVT

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Environmental Ministries?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 7 2.1% 2.1% -2.45
Familiar 47 14.2% 16.4% -1.58
Somewhat familiar 69 20.9% 37.3% -.72
Only a little familiar 81 24.5% 61.8% .15
Not familiar 126 38.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 1.0%
2
3.3%
4
1.8%
6
Familiar 13.6%
28
15.0%
18
14.1%
46
Somewhat familiar 24.8%
51
14.2%
17
20.9%
68
Only a little familiar 24.8%
51
24.2%
29
24.5%
80
Not familiar 35.9%
74
43.3%
52
38.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
120

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.1%
3
1.8%
6
Familiar 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
14.0%
13
15.8%
19
14.9%
11
14.2%
46
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
24.7%
23
19.2%
23
21.6%
16
20.6%
67
Only a little familiar 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
19.4%
18
26.7%
32
31.1%
23
24.6%
80
Not familiar 60.0%
6
53.6%
15
41.9%
39
37.5%
45
28.4%
21
38.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
74

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.5%
1
2.0%
2
1.9%
6
Familiar 11.8%
4
18.0%
9
12.5%
2
9.9%
8
12.5%
5
16.7%
17
13.9%
45
Somewhat familiar 17.6%
6
26.0%
13
25.0%
4
21.0%
17
12.5%
5
22.5%
23
21.1%
68
Only a little familiar 35.3%
12
28.0%
14
6.3%
1
22.2%
18
22.5%
9
23.5%
24
24.1%
78
Not familiar 35.3%
12
26.0%
13
56.3%
9
44.4%
36
50.0%
20
35.3%
36
39.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 2.7%
3
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Familiar 13.4%
15
16.9%
10
14.1%
20
0.0%
0
14.0%
45
Somewhat familiar 23.2%
26
18.6%
11
19.7%
28
25.0%
2
20.9%
67
Only a little familiar 23.2%
26
22.0%
13
26.1%
37
37.5%
3
24.6%
79
Not familiar 37.5%
42
40.7%
24
38.7%
55
37.5%
3
38.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Familiar 22.9%
8
10.1%
7
11.9%
7
16.7%
10
9.4%
5
18.2%
4
13.8%
41
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
5
20.3%
14
30.5%
18
25.0%
15
15.1%
8
13.6%
3
21.1%
63
Only a little familiar 31.4%
11
30.4%
21
8.5%
5
18.3%
11
30.2%
16
31.8%
7
23.8%
71
Not familiar 31.4%
11
34.8%
24
47.5%
28
38.3%
23
43.4%
23
36.4%
8
39.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

298

Bookmark and Share