Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11READ

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: read the Bible privately?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 43 13.4% 13.4% -1.57
Several times a week 46 14.4% 27.8% -1.07
Weekly 36 11.3% 39.1% -.58
Several times a month 43 13.4% 52.5% -.08
Once a month 34 10.6% 63.1% .42
Less than once a month 80 25% 88.1% .91
Never 38 11.9% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 15.8%
32
9.3%
11
13.4%
43
Several times a week 16.3%
33
11.0%
13
14.4%
46
Weekly 9.9%
20
13.6%
16
11.3%
36
Several times a month 15.3%
31
10.2%
12
13.4%
43
Once a month 12.4%
25
7.6%
9
10.6%
34
Less than once a month 19.8%
40
33.9%
40
25.0%
80
Never 10.4%
21
14.4%
17
11.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
118

320


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
12.9%
12
16.7%
20
8.8%
6
13.2%
42
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
17.2%
16
14.2%
17
14.7%
10
14.4%
46
Weekly 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
8.6%
8
11.7%
14
13.2%
9
11.3%
36
Several times a month 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
18.3%
17
12.5%
15
10.3%
7
13.5%
43
Once a month 40.0%
4
7.1%
2
11.8%
11
7.5%
9
11.8%
8
10.7%
34
Less than once a month 10.0%
1
35.7%
10
20.4%
19
26.7%
32
26.5%
18
25.1%
80
Never 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
10.8%
10
10.8%
13
14.7%
10
11.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

319


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 16.1%
5
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.7%
10
7.7%
3
14.6%
15
13.2%
42
Several times a week 9.7%
3
22.0%
11
33.3%
5
13.9%
11
10.3%
4
11.7%
12
14.5%
46
Weekly 12.9%
4
6.0%
3
26.7%
4
8.9%
7
23.1%
9
8.7%
9
11.4%
36
Several times a month 16.1%
5
24.0%
12
6.7%
1
11.4%
9
2.6%
1
14.6%
15
13.6%
43
Once a month 9.7%
3
12.0%
6
20.0%
3
12.7%
10
10.3%
4
6.8%
7
10.4%
33
Less than once a month 16.1%
5
12.0%
6
6.7%
1
29.1%
23
33.3%
13
30.1%
31
24.9%
79
Never 19.4%
6
6.0%
3
6.7%
1
11.4%
9
12.8%
5
13.6%
14
12.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
39
100.0%
103

317


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 8.9%
10
10.5%
6
18.1%
25
12.5%
1
13.3%
42
Several times a week 12.5%
14
7.0%
4
18.8%
26
12.5%
1
14.3%
45
Weekly 12.5%
14
5.3%
3
13.8%
19
0.0%
0
11.4%
36
Several times a month 15.2%
17
17.5%
10
10.9%
15
12.5%
1
13.7%
43
Once a month 11.6%
13
14.0%
8
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
10.2%
32
Less than once a month 24.1%
27
28.1%
16
23.9%
33
50.0%
4
25.4%
80
Never 15.2%
17
17.5%
10
6.5%
9
12.5%
1
11.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
57
100.0%
138
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 18.8%
6
16.4%
11
11.9%
7
8.5%
5
12.7%
7
9.5%
2
13.0%
38
Several times a week 18.8%
6
16.4%
11
18.6%
11
13.6%
8
9.1%
5
9.5%
2
14.7%
43
Weekly 15.6%
5
6.0%
4
15.3%
9
11.9%
7
9.1%
5
14.3%
3
11.3%
33
Several times a month 9.4%
3
14.9%
10
10.2%
6
20.3%
12
12.7%
7
14.3%
3
14.0%
41
Once a month 6.3%
2
16.4%
11
8.5%
5
3.4%
2
12.7%
7
14.3%
3
10.2%
30
Less than once a month 21.9%
7
17.9%
12
22.0%
13
35.6%
21
29.1%
16
19.0%
4
24.9%
73
Never 9.4%
3
11.9%
8
13.6%
8
6.8%
4
14.5%
8
19.0%
4
11.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
21

293

Bookmark and Share