Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11PRAY

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: pray privately?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 195 59.8% 59.8% -.63
Several times a week 58 17.8% 77.6% .03
Weekly 13 4% 81.6% .7
Several times a month 36 11% 92.6% 1.36
Once a month 8 2.5% 95.1% 2.03
Less than once a month 10 3.1% 98.2% 2.7
Never 6 1.8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 65.2%
133
50.8%
62
59.8%
195
Several times a week 18.6%
38
16.4%
20
17.8%
58
Weekly 3.9%
8
4.1%
5
4.0%
13
Several times a month 8.3%
17
15.6%
19
11.0%
36
Once a month 1.5%
3
4.1%
5
2.5%
8
Less than once a month 1.5%
3
5.7%
7
3.1%
10
Never 1.0%
2
3.3%
4
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
122

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 40.0%
4
57.7%
15
61.7%
58
57.9%
70
63.5%
47
59.7%
194
Several times a week 40.0%
4
26.9%
7
18.1%
17
16.5%
20
13.5%
10
17.8%
58
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.3%
5
5.0%
6
1.4%
1
4.0%
13
Several times a month 20.0%
2
7.7%
2
7.4%
7
10.7%
13
16.2%
12
11.1%
36
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.1%
2
4.1%
5
2.7%
2
3.1%
10
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.7%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 72.7%
24
68.0%
34
56.3%
9
59.3%
48
51.2%
21
56.9%
58
60.1%
194
Several times a week 12.1%
4
18.0%
9
25.0%
4
17.3%
14
14.6%
6
19.6%
20
17.6%
57
Weekly 3.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
4.9%
2
3.9%
4
4.0%
13
Several times a month 3.0%
1
12.0%
6
12.5%
2
12.3%
10
19.5%
8
8.8%
9
11.1%
36
Once a month 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.2%
7
Less than once a month 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
9.8%
4
2.0%
2
3.1%
10
Never 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 55.4%
62
52.5%
31
65.5%
93
50.0%
4
59.2%
190
Several times a week 16.1%
18
16.9%
10
20.4%
29
12.5%
1
18.1%
58
Weekly 5.4%
6
3.4%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
Several times a month 14.3%
16
13.6%
8
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
11.2%
36
Once a month 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
12.5%
1
2.5%
8
Less than once a month 2.7%
3
8.5%
5
0.7%
1
12.5%
1
3.1%
10
Never 1.8%
2
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 67.6%
23
66.7%
46
52.5%
31
66.7%
40
45.3%
24
39.1%
9
58.1%
173
Several times a week 11.8%
4
17.4%
12
28.8%
17
10.0%
6
28.3%
15
8.7%
2
18.8%
56
Weekly 2.9%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
9.4%
5
13.0%
3
4.4%
13
Several times a month 11.8%
4
8.7%
6
10.2%
6
11.7%
7
9.4%
5
26.1%
6
11.4%
34
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.7%
3
4.3%
1
2.3%
7
Less than once a month 5.9%
2
1.4%
1
5.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
4.3%
1
3.0%
9
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
23

298

Bookmark and Share