Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11STDG

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: attend Bible study or prayer group?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 1 .3% .3% -2.56
Several times a week 7 2.3% 2.6% -1.98
Weekly 69 22.7% 25.3% -1.39
Several times a month 21 6.9% 32.2% -.81
Once a month 34 11.2% 43.4% -.22
Less than once a month 44 14.5% 57.9% .36
Never 128 42.1% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a week 3.1%
6
0.9%
1
2.3%
7
Weekly 22.4%
43
23.2%
26
22.7%
69
Several times a month 7.3%
14
6.3%
7
6.9%
21
Once a month 15.6%
30
3.6%
4
11.2%
34
Less than once a month 13.0%
25
17.0%
19
14.5%
44
Never 38.0%
73
49.1%
55
42.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
112

304


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a week 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
7
Weekly 20.0%
2
25.0%
7
25.3%
23
21.6%
25
19.0%
11
22.4%
68
Several times a month 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
4.4%
4
5.2%
6
13.8%
8
6.9%
21
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
13.8%
16
15.5%
9
11.2%
34
Less than once a month 10.0%
1
25.0%
7
9.9%
9
15.5%
18
15.5%
9
14.5%
44
Never 50.0%
5
39.3%
11
48.4%
44
42.2%
49
32.8%
19
42.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
58

303


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.7%
1
2.0%
2
2.3%
7
Weekly 29.6%
8
22.2%
10
25.0%
4
26.0%
20
21.6%
8
19.2%
19
22.9%
69
Several times a month 3.7%
1
8.9%
4
6.3%
1
6.5%
5
2.7%
1
9.1%
9
7.0%
21
Once a month 7.4%
2
22.2%
10
18.8%
3
5.2%
4
5.4%
2
13.1%
13
11.3%
34
Less than once a month 7.4%
2
13.3%
6
18.8%
3
16.9%
13
13.5%
5
15.2%
15
14.6%
44
Never 51.9%
14
26.7%
12
31.3%
5
44.2%
34
54.1%
20
40.4%
40
41.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
37
100.0%
99

301


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a week 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
12.5%
1
2.3%
7
Weekly 21.0%
21
14.3%
8
29.4%
40
0.0%
0
23.0%
69
Several times a month 10.0%
10
5.4%
3
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
20
Once a month 11.0%
11
12.5%
7
11.0%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
33
Less than once a month 12.0%
12
17.9%
10
15.4%
21
12.5%
1
14.7%
44
Never 45.0%
45
48.2%
27
35.3%
48
75.0%
6
42.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

300


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.8%
1
2.5%
7
Weekly 13.8%
4
24.6%
15
23.2%
13
22.4%
13
25.9%
14
19.0%
4
22.6%
63
Several times a month 6.9%
2
4.9%
3
12.5%
7
8.6%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
19
Once a month 17.2%
5
16.4%
10
7.1%
4
8.6%
5
13.0%
7
9.5%
2
11.8%
33
Less than once a month 13.8%
4
18.0%
11
17.9%
10
20.7%
12
3.7%
2
9.5%
2
14.7%
41
Never 48.3%
14
32.8%
20
33.9%
19
37.9%
22
51.9%
28
57.1%
12
41.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
61
100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
21

279

Bookmark and Share