Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11OTHR

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: otherwise read the Bible or pray with family or friends?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 30 9.7% 9.7% -1.87
Several times a week 28 9% 18.7% -1.39
Weekly 28 9% 27.7% -.92
Several times a month 36 11.6% 39.4% -.44
Once a month 23 7.4% 46.8% .03
Less than once a month 56 18.1% 64.8% .51
Never 109 35.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 11.9%
23
6.0%
7
9.7%
30
Several times a week 6.7%
13
12.9%
15
9.0%
28
Weekly 8.8%
17
9.5%
11
9.0%
28
Several times a month 14.4%
28
6.9%
8
11.6%
36
Once a month 6.7%
13
8.6%
10
7.4%
23
Less than once a month 19.1%
37
16.4%
19
18.1%
56
Never 32.5%
63
39.7%
46
35.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
116

310


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 20.0%
2
14.3%
4
12.1%
11
8.6%
10
4.7%
3
9.7%
30
Several times a week 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
6.6%
6
9.5%
11
10.9%
7
9.1%
28
Weekly 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
7.7%
7
8.6%
10
9.4%
6
8.7%
27
Several times a month 10.0%
1
17.9%
5
9.9%
9
15.5%
18
4.7%
3
11.7%
36
Once a month 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
7.7%
7
6.0%
7
9.4%
6
7.4%
23
Less than once a month 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
26.4%
24
13.8%
16
18.8%
12
18.1%
56
Never 0.0%
0
39.3%
11
29.7%
27
37.9%
44
42.2%
27
35.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
64

309


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 10.3%
3
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
7.5%
3
10.0%
10
9.1%
28
Several times a week 10.3%
3
8.3%
4
33.3%
5
8.0%
6
7.5%
3
7.0%
7
9.1%
28
Weekly 24.1%
7
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.5%
3
11.0%
11
9.1%
28
Several times a month 13.8%
4
6.3%
3
20.0%
3
10.7%
8
12.5%
5
13.0%
13
11.7%
36
Once a month 0.0%
0
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
7.5%
3
8.0%
8
7.5%
23
Less than once a month 10.3%
3
25.0%
12
26.7%
4
17.3%
13
22.5%
9
15.0%
15
18.2%
56
Never 31.0%
9
27.1%
13
20.0%
3
44.0%
33
35.0%
14
36.0%
36
35.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
15
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
100

307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 7.5%
8
5.3%
3
14.2%
19
0.0%
0
9.8%
30
Several times a week 6.6%
7
14.0%
8
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
27
Weekly 7.5%
8
12.3%
7
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
27
Several times a month 15.1%
16
8.8%
5
9.0%
12
37.5%
3
11.8%
36
Once a month 9.4%
10
7.0%
4
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
23
Less than once a month 19.8%
21
10.5%
6
17.9%
24
37.5%
3
17.7%
54
Never 34.0%
36
42.1%
24
34.3%
46
25.0%
2
35.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
57
100.0%
134
100.0%
8

305


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 12.9%
4
7.6%
5
10.9%
6
5.4%
3
5.7%
3
18.2%
4
8.8%
25
Several times a week 3.2%
1
12.1%
8
14.5%
8
10.7%
6
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
26
Weekly 22.6%
7
7.6%
5
10.9%
6
5.4%
3
7.5%
4
13.6%
3
9.9%
28
Several times a month 9.7%
3
13.6%
9
9.1%
5
12.5%
7
15.1%
8
9.1%
2
12.0%
34
Once a month 3.2%
1
4.5%
3
10.9%
6
8.9%
5
7.5%
4
4.5%
1
7.1%
20
Less than once a month 19.4%
6
21.2%
14
10.9%
6
23.2%
13
17.0%
9
13.6%
3
18.0%
51
Never 29.0%
9
33.3%
22
32.7%
18
33.9%
19
41.5%
22
40.9%
9
35.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
66
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

283

Bookmark and Share