Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11DEVO

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: read devotional materials or religious books?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 42 13.3% 13.3% -1.66
Several times a week 36 11.4% 24.8% -1.17
Weekly 21 6.7% 31.4% -.69
Several times a month 55 17.5% 48.9% -.2
Once a month 28 8.9% 57.8% .28
Less than once a month 76 24.1% 81.9% .77
Never 57 18.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 18.4%
37
4.4%
5
13.3%
42
Several times a week 12.9%
26
8.8%
10
11.4%
36
Weekly 5.5%
11
8.8%
10
6.7%
21
Several times a month 20.4%
41
12.3%
14
17.5%
55
Once a month 8.5%
17
9.6%
11
8.9%
28
Less than once a month 20.9%
42
29.8%
34
24.1%
76
Never 13.4%
27
26.3%
30
18.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
114

315


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
10.8%
10
16.8%
20
15.4%
10
13.4%
42
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
12.9%
12
15.1%
18
6.2%
4
11.1%
35
Weekly 20.0%
2
7.4%
2
7.5%
7
5.9%
7
4.6%
3
6.7%
21
Several times a month 10.0%
1
25.9%
7
19.4%
18
15.1%
18
16.9%
11
17.5%
55
Once a month 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
14.0%
13
4.2%
5
10.8%
7
8.9%
28
Less than once a month 20.0%
2
33.3%
9
18.3%
17
26.9%
32
24.6%
16
24.2%
76
Never 50.0%
5
11.1%
3
17.2%
16
16.0%
19
21.5%
14
18.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
119
100.0%
65

314


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 29.0%
9
18.8%
9
20.0%
3
6.4%
5
12.8%
5
9.9%
10
13.1%
41
Several times a week 3.2%
1
14.6%
7
26.7%
4
6.4%
5
17.9%
7
11.9%
12
11.5%
36
Weekly 6.5%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
5.1%
2
5.9%
6
6.7%
21
Several times a month 25.8%
8
16.7%
8
13.3%
2
19.2%
15
10.3%
4
17.8%
18
17.6%
55
Once a month 3.2%
1
10.4%
5
13.3%
2
11.5%
9
5.1%
2
8.9%
9
9.0%
28
Less than once a month 6.5%
2
16.7%
8
13.3%
2
32.1%
25
28.2%
11
27.7%
28
24.4%
76
Never 25.8%
8
14.6%
7
13.3%
2
15.4%
12
20.5%
8
17.8%
18
17.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
101

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 11.2%
12
15.5%
9
13.9%
19
12.5%
1
13.2%
41
Several times a week 10.3%
11
12.1%
7
13.1%
18
0.0%
0
11.6%
36
Weekly 6.5%
7
6.9%
4
7.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
21
Several times a month 18.7%
20
19.0%
11
15.3%
21
12.5%
1
17.1%
53
Once a month 7.5%
8
6.9%
4
11.7%
16
0.0%
0
9.0%
28
Less than once a month 26.2%
28
24.1%
14
21.2%
29
62.5%
5
24.5%
76
Never 19.6%
21
15.5%
9
17.5%
24
12.5%
1
17.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

310


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 34.4%
11
13.6%
9
13.8%
8
6.9%
4
9.3%
5
9.5%
2
13.5%
39
Several times a week 6.3%
2
7.6%
5
17.2%
10
19.0%
11
5.6%
3
14.3%
3
11.8%
34
Weekly 3.1%
1
6.1%
4
10.3%
6
6.9%
4
5.6%
3
4.8%
1
6.6%
19
Several times a month 18.8%
6
19.7%
13
12.1%
7
22.4%
13
13.0%
7
19.0%
4
17.3%
50
Once a month 15.6%
5
9.1%
6
5.2%
3
8.6%
5
11.1%
6
14.3%
3
9.7%
28
Less than once a month 6.3%
2
28.8%
19
20.7%
12
24.1%
14
35.2%
19
9.5%
2
23.5%
68
Never 15.6%
5
15.2%
10
20.7%
12
12.1%
7
20.4%
11
28.6%
6
17.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
58
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
21

289

Bookmark and Share