Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11WEB

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: use the internet for religious or spiritual purposes?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 11 3.6% 3.6% -2.74
Several times a week 13 4.2% 7.8% -2.16
Weekly 19 6.1% 13.9% -1.58
Several times a month 28 9.1% 23% -1
Once a month 20 6.5% 29.4% -.42
Less than once a month 62 20.1% 49.5% .16
Never 156 50.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 3.6%
7
3.5%
4
3.6%
11
Several times a week 4.6%
9
3.5%
4
4.2%
13
Weekly 5.7%
11
7.0%
8
6.1%
19
Several times a month 7.7%
15
11.3%
13
9.1%
28
Once a month 7.7%
15
4.3%
5
6.5%
20
Less than once a month 21.6%
42
17.4%
20
20.1%
62
Never 49.0%
95
53.0%
61
50.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
115

309


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
4
3.4%
4
1.6%
1
3.6%
11
Several times a week 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
9.7%
9
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
Weekly 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
5.2%
6
3.3%
2
5.8%
18
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
9.7%
9
9.5%
11
9.8%
6
9.1%
28
Once a month 10.0%
1
10.7%
3
10.8%
10
4.3%
5
1.6%
1
6.5%
20
Less than once a month 10.0%
1
35.7%
10
23.7%
22
19.8%
23
9.8%
6
20.1%
62
Never 60.0%
6
32.1%
9
33.3%
31
56.0%
65
73.8%
45
50.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
116
100.0%
61

308


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
1.3%
1
5.1%
2
2.9%
3
3.3%
10
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
5.1%
4
2.6%
1
2.9%
3
4.2%
13
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
10.3%
8
5.1%
2
6.9%
7
6.2%
19
Several times a month 11.1%
3
17.4%
8
7.1%
1
5.1%
4
2.6%
1
10.8%
11
9.2%
28
Once a month 3.7%
1
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
3.8%
3
10.3%
4
4.9%
5
6.2%
19
Less than once a month 7.4%
2
21.7%
10
21.4%
3
19.2%
15
20.5%
8
23.5%
24
20.3%
62
Never 77.8%
21
39.1%
18
21.4%
3
55.1%
43
53.8%
21
48.0%
49
50.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

306


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 3.8%
4
5.2%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
Several times a week 4.7%
5
1.7%
1
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
Weekly 1.9%
2
6.9%
4
9.1%
12
12.5%
1
6.3%
19
Several times a month 9.4%
10
5.2%
3
10.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.9%
27
Once a month 8.5%
9
5.2%
3
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
Less than once a month 18.9%
20
17.2%
10
21.2%
28
50.0%
4
20.4%
62
Never 52.8%
56
58.6%
34
46.2%
61
37.5%
3
50.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
58
100.0%
132
100.0%
8

304


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 6.9%
2
4.6%
3
3.5%
2
1.7%
1
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
3.9%
11
Several times a week 3.4%
1
4.6%
3
1.8%
1
3.4%
2
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
3.9%
11
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
7.0%
4
12.1%
7
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
6.4%
18
Several times a month 6.9%
2
7.7%
5
15.8%
9
6.9%
4
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
9.2%
26
Once a month 10.3%
3
4.6%
3
5.3%
3
8.6%
5
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
6.7%
19
Less than once a month 10.3%
3
21.5%
14
15.8%
9
27.6%
16
24.1%
13
20.0%
4
20.8%
59
Never 62.1%
18
53.8%
35
50.9%
29
39.7%
23
46.3%
25
45.0%
9
49.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
65
100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
20

283

Bookmark and Share