Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ11MEAL

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: say grace before meals?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 140 43.3% 43.3% -.93
Several times a week 37 11.5% 54.8% -.48
Weekly 10 3.1% 57.9% -.03
Several times a month 33 10.2% 68.1% .41
Once a month 24 7.4% 75.5% .86
Less than once a month 55 17% 92.6% 1.31
Never 24 7.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 42.6%
87
44.5%
53
43.3%
140
Several times a week 13.7%
28
7.6%
9
11.5%
37
Weekly 2.9%
6
3.4%
4
3.1%
10
Several times a month 8.3%
17
13.4%
16
10.2%
33
Once a month 6.9%
14
8.4%
10
7.4%
24
Less than once a month 18.1%
37
15.1%
18
17.0%
55
Never 7.4%
15
7.6%
9
7.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
119

323


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 70.0%
7
60.7%
17
46.8%
44
35.8%
43
41.4%
29
43.5%
140
Several times a week 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
11.7%
11
13.3%
16
8.6%
6
11.2%
36
Weekly 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.3%
4
4.3%
3
3.1%
10
Several times a month 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
9.6%
9
11.7%
14
10.0%
7
10.2%
33
Once a month 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
9.2%
11
2.9%
2
7.5%
24
Less than once a month 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
17.0%
16
19.2%
23
15.7%
11
17.1%
55
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.5%
9
17.1%
12
7.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
70

322


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 46.9%
15
38.0%
19
40.0%
6
46.3%
37
35.0%
14
45.6%
47
43.1%
138
Several times a week 12.5%
4
12.0%
6
13.3%
2
8.8%
7
7.5%
3
14.6%
15
11.6%
37
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.7%
1
2.5%
2
5.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.1%
10
Several times a month 6.3%
2
10.0%
5
13.3%
2
10.0%
8
12.5%
5
10.7%
11
10.3%
33
Once a month 9.4%
3
10.0%
5
20.0%
3
5.0%
4
15.0%
6
2.9%
3
7.5%
24
Less than once a month 9.4%
3
14.0%
7
6.7%
1
22.5%
18
17.5%
7
18.4%
19
17.2%
55
Never 15.6%
5
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
7.5%
3
4.9%
5
7.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
80
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 39.8%
45
35.6%
21
50.0%
69
37.5%
3
43.4%
138
Several times a week 8.0%
9
20.3%
12
11.6%
16
0.0%
0
11.6%
37
Weekly 2.7%
3
1.7%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
Several times a month 11.5%
13
6.8%
4
10.9%
15
0.0%
0
10.1%
32
Once a month 8.8%
10
6.8%
4
5.1%
7
25.0%
2
7.2%
23
Less than once a month 17.7%
20
23.7%
14
13.0%
18
25.0%
2
17.0%
54
Never 11.5%
13
5.1%
3
5.1%
7
12.5%
1
7.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
138
100.0%
8

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 39.4%
13
39.7%
27
49.2%
29
48.3%
29
49.1%
27
36.4%
8
44.8%
133
Several times a week 18.2%
6
14.7%
10
10.2%
6
6.7%
4
9.1%
5
22.7%
5
12.1%
36
Weekly 3.0%
1
4.4%
3
1.7%
1
3.3%
2
3.6%
2
4.5%
1
3.4%
10
Several times a month 9.1%
3
8.8%
6
11.9%
7
13.3%
8
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
29
Once a month 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
5.1%
3
11.7%
7
9.1%
5
4.5%
1
7.1%
21
Less than once a month 12.1%
4
17.6%
12
15.3%
9
16.7%
10
16.4%
9
18.2%
4
16.2%
48
Never 18.2%
6
7.4%
5
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
13.6%
3
6.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
22

297

Bookmark and Share