Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ12THEO

Which one of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 17 5.3% 5.3% -2.06
Conservative 82 25.4% 30.7% -1.01
Moderate 141 43.7% 74.3% .04
Liberal 63 19.5% 93.8% 1.09
Very liberal 20 6.2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 3.0%
6
9.1%
11
5.3%
17
Conservative 21.8%
44
31.4%
38
25.4%
82
Moderate 42.6%
86
45.5%
55
43.7%
141
Liberal 26.2%
53
8.3%
10
19.5%
63
Very liberal 6.4%
13
5.8%
7
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
121

323


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.5%
8
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
Conservative 10.0%
1
28.6%
8
18.1%
17
28.8%
34
30.6%
22
25.5%
82
Moderate 40.0%
4
42.9%
12
51.1%
48
37.3%
44
45.8%
33
43.8%
141
Liberal 40.0%
4
17.9%
5
14.9%
14
22.9%
27
18.1%
13
19.6%
63
Very liberal 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
7.4%
7
5.9%
7
5.6%
4
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
72

322


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 3.1%
1
2.1%
1
6.3%
1
7.5%
6
4.9%
2
4.9%
5
5.0%
16
Conservative 34.4%
11
29.2%
14
18.8%
3
27.5%
22
24.4%
10
21.4%
22
25.6%
82
Moderate 43.8%
14
56.3%
27
56.3%
9
42.5%
34
48.8%
20
35.0%
36
43.8%
140
Liberal 12.5%
4
8.3%
4
18.8%
3
17.5%
14
19.5%
8
29.1%
30
19.7%
63
Very liberal 6.3%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
2.4%
1
9.7%
10
5.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
103

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
10.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
Conservative 8.9%
10
12.3%
7
43.3%
61
25.0%
2
25.2%
80
Moderate 36.6%
41
59.6%
34
42.6%
60
37.5%
3
43.4%
138
Liberal 43.8%
49
14.0%
8
2.8%
4
25.0%
2
19.8%
63
Very liberal 9.8%
11
12.3%
7
0.7%
1
12.5%
1
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
57
100.0%
141
100.0%
8

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very conservative 3.1%
1
6.0%
4
1.7%
1
8.3%
5
5.5%
3
13.0%
3
5.7%
17
Conservative 28.1%
9
26.9%
18
28.8%
17
15.0%
9
23.6%
13
21.7%
5
24.0%
71
Moderate 46.9%
15
43.3%
29
42.4%
25
46.7%
28
45.5%
25
34.8%
8
43.9%
130
Liberal 15.6%
5
19.4%
13
20.3%
12
20.0%
12
23.6%
13
17.4%
4
19.9%
59
Very liberal 6.3%
2
4.5%
3
6.8%
4
10.0%
6
1.8%
1
13.0%
3
6.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

296

Bookmark and Share