Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2MRTI

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Mission Responsibility Through Investment (MRTI)?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 9 2.7% 2.7% -2.71
Familiar 32 9.8% 12.5% -1.82
Somewhat familiar 50 15.2% 27.7% -.93
Only a little familiar 80 24.4% 52.1% -.04
Not familiar 157 47.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 2.0%
4
4.1%
5
2.8%
9
Familiar 8.4%
17
11.6%
14
9.6%
31
Somewhat familiar 13.8%
28
17.4%
21
15.1%
49
Only a little familiar 24.6%
50
24.8%
30
24.7%
80
Not familiar 51.2%
104
42.1%
51
47.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
121

324


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
8.2%
6
2.8%
9
Familiar 10.0%
1
3.7%
1
11.8%
11
9.2%
11
9.6%
7
9.6%
31
Somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
15.1%
14
15.8%
19
16.4%
12
14.9%
48
Only a little familiar 20.0%
2
18.5%
5
18.3%
17
30.0%
36
27.4%
20
24.8%
80
Not familiar 70.0%
7
66.7%
18
53.8%
50
43.3%
52
38.4%
28
48.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
73

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.6%
1
3.9%
4
2.8%
9
Familiar 5.9%
2
14.0%
7
6.3%
1
10.0%
8
5.1%
2
10.8%
11
9.7%
31
Somewhat familiar 17.6%
6
16.0%
8
25.0%
4
11.3%
9
20.5%
8
12.7%
13
15.0%
48
Only a little familiar 32.4%
11
32.0%
16
6.3%
1
21.3%
17
17.9%
7
25.5%
26
24.3%
78
Not familiar 44.1%
15
36.0%
18
62.5%
10
53.8%
43
53.8%
21
47.1%
48
48.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
Familiar 6.3%
7
6.9%
4
13.4%
19
0.0%
0
9.4%
30
Somewhat familiar 19.6%
22
10.3%
6
12.7%
18
28.6%
2
15.0%
48
Only a little familiar 20.5%
23
25.9%
15
26.8%
38
57.1%
4
25.1%
80
Not familiar 50.0%
56
56.9%
33
43.7%
62
14.3%
1
47.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
5.5%
3
4.3%
1
2.7%
8
Familiar 8.8%
3
4.5%
3
13.6%
8
13.6%
8
7.3%
4
13.0%
3
9.8%
29
Somewhat familiar 11.8%
4
19.4%
13
20.3%
12
10.2%
6
10.9%
6
13.0%
3
14.8%
44
Only a little familiar 29.4%
10
31.3%
21
13.6%
8
22.0%
13
29.1%
16
30.4%
7
25.3%
75
Not familiar 50.0%
17
43.3%
29
49.2%
29
52.5%
31
47.3%
26
39.1%
9
47.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

297

Bookmark and Share