Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ13ACCT

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 61.2% 61.2% -.8
No 126 38.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
131
56.2%
68
61.2%
199
No 35.8%
73
43.8%
53
38.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
121

325


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
64.3%
18
69.9%
65
58.3%
70
53.4%
39
61.1%
198
No 40.0%
4
35.7%
10
30.1%
28
41.7%
50
46.6%
34
38.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
73

324


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
22
61.2%
30
81.3%
13
59.3%
48
71.8%
28
54.8%
57
61.5%
198
No 33.3%
11
38.8%
19
18.8%
3
40.7%
33
28.2%
11
45.2%
47
38.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
39
100.0%
104

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
65
53.4%
31
65.5%
93
75.0%
6
60.9%
195
No 42.0%
47
46.6%
27
34.5%
49
25.0%
2
39.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
24
63.2%
43
62.7%
37
64.4%
38
60.0%
33
43.5%
10
62.1%
185
No 29.4%
10
36.8%
25
37.3%
22
35.6%
21
40.0%
22
56.5%
13
37.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

298

Bookmark and Share