Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ14CONV

Would you say you have had a conversion experience�that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 42.3% 42.3% -1.17
No 183 57.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
90
37.0%
44
42.3%
134
No 54.5%
108
63.0%
75
57.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
119

317


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
55.6%
15
49.5%
46
41.5%
49
29.4%
20
42.1%
133
No 70.0%
7
44.4%
12
50.5%
47
58.5%
69
70.6%
48
57.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
118
100.0%
68

316


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
13
50.0%
23
37.5%
6
33.8%
27
43.6%
17
45.6%
47
42.4%
133
No 56.7%
17
50.0%
23
62.5%
10
66.3%
53
56.4%
22
54.4%
56
57.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
39
100.0%
103

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
53
39.3%
22
39.1%
54
50.0%
4
42.6%
133
No 51.8%
57
60.7%
34
60.9%
84
50.0%
4
57.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
138
100.0%
8

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
45.5%
30
36.2%
21
45.8%
27
43.6%
24
34.8%
8
42.5%
124
No 54.8%
17
54.5%
36
63.8%
37
54.2%
32
56.4%
31
65.2%
15
57.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
66
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

292

Bookmark and Share