Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ15INVT

In the past year, have you invited someone to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 63.8% 63.8% -.75
No 118 36.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
135
60.3%
73
63.8%
208
No 34.1%
70
39.7%
48
36.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
121

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
64.3%
18
66.3%
61
60.3%
73
66.2%
49
64.0%
208
No 30.0%
3
35.7%
10
33.7%
31
39.7%
48
33.8%
25
36.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
22
77.6%
38
53.3%
8
61.7%
50
60.0%
24
60.6%
63
63.5%
205
No 35.3%
12
22.4%
11
46.7%
7
38.3%
31
40.0%
16
39.4%
41
36.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
104

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
71
58.6%
34
66.9%
95
50.0%
4
63.6%
204
No 37.2%
42
41.4%
24
33.1%
47
50.0%
4
36.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
25
65.2%
45
69.0%
40
61.0%
36
64.8%
35
30.4%
7
63.1%
188
No 28.6%
10
34.8%
24
31.0%
18
39.0%
23
35.2%
19
69.6%
16
36.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

298

Bookmark and Share