Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ16BIBL

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 41 12.7% 12.7% -1.77
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 178 55.1% 67.8% -.32
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 96 29.7% 97.5% 1.13
The Bible is not the word of God. 8 2.5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 11.3%
23
15.0%
18
12.7%
41
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 56.7%
115
52.5%
63
55.1%
178
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 30.0%
61
29.2%
35
29.7%
96
The Bible is not the word of God. 2.0%
4
3.3%
4
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
120

323


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
10.8%
10
12.5%
15
15.3%
11
12.4%
40
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 90.0%
9
74.1%
20
63.4%
59
54.2%
65
34.7%
25
55.3%
178
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 10.0%
1
11.1%
3
24.7%
23
30.8%
37
44.4%
32
29.8%
96
The Bible is not the word of God. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
3
5.6%
4
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
72

322


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 33.3%
11
16.3%
8
12.5%
2
6.3%
5
12.8%
5
8.7%
9
12.5%
40
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 33.3%
11
53.1%
26
25.0%
4
62.5%
50
53.8%
21
63.1%
65
55.3%
177
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 33.3%
11
30.6%
15
62.5%
10
27.5%
22
33.3%
13
23.3%
24
29.7%
95
The Bible is not the word of God. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
39
100.0%
103

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 9.8%
11
7.0%
4
16.3%
23
25.0%
2
12.6%
40
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 58.0%
65
63.2%
36
49.6%
70
62.5%
5
55.3%
176
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 29.5%
33
26.3%
15
32.6%
46
0.0%
0
29.6%
94
The Bible is not the word of God. 2.7%
3
3.5%
2
1.4%
2
12.5%
1
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
57
100.0%
141
100.0%
8

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 26.5%
9
14.7%
10
8.6%
5
6.8%
4
9.1%
5
8.7%
2
11.8%
35
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 35.3%
12
48.5%
33
63.8%
37
67.8%
40
61.8%
34
56.5%
13
56.9%
169
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 38.2%
13
35.3%
24
25.9%
15
23.7%
14
29.1%
16
21.7%
5
29.3%
87
The Bible is not the word of God. 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

297

Bookmark and Share