Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17AFTR

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 219 66.6% 66.6% -.63
Agree 63 19.1% 85.7% .64
Not sure 42 12.8% 98.5% 1.92
Disagree 4 1.2% 99.7% 3.19
Strongly disagree 1 .3% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.6%
142
63.1%
77
66.6%
219
Agree 21.3%
44
15.6%
19
19.1%
63
Not sure 10.1%
21
17.2%
21
12.8%
42
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.2%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.0%
7
75.0%
21
75.5%
71
60.3%
73
61.3%
46
66.5%
218
Agree 30.0%
3
21.4%
6
16.0%
15
19.8%
24
20.0%
15
19.2%
63
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.4%
7
19.0%
23
14.7%
11
12.8%
42
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.2%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.5%
26
84.0%
42
62.5%
10
69.1%
56
53.7%
22
58.7%
61
66.6%
217
Agree 17.6%
6
12.0%
6
25.0%
4
22.2%
18
24.4%
10
17.3%
18
19.0%
62
Not sure 2.9%
1
4.0%
2
12.5%
2
7.4%
6
22.0%
9
21.2%
22
12.9%
42
Disagree 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.6%
68
59.3%
35
75.5%
108
50.0%
4
66.4%
215
Agree 23.7%
27
23.7%
14
13.3%
19
25.0%
2
19.1%
62
Not sure 16.7%
19
15.3%
9
9.1%
13
12.5%
1
13.0%
42
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
25
71.0%
49
66.1%
39
65.0%
39
63.6%
35
47.8%
11
65.8%
198
Agree 17.1%
6
21.7%
15
20.3%
12
20.0%
12
20.0%
11
21.7%
5
20.3%
61
Not sure 8.6%
3
7.2%
5
11.9%
7
15.0%
9
16.4%
9
21.7%
5
12.6%
38
Disagree 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.0%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share