Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17JESU

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 152 46.3% 46.3% -.91
Agree 66 20.1% 66.5% .03
Not sure 84 25.6% 92.1% .96
Disagree 19 5.8% 97.9% 1.89
Strongly disagree 7 2.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
94
47.5%
58
46.3%
152
Agree 21.4%
44
18.0%
22
20.1%
66
Not sure 26.2%
54
24.6%
30
25.6%
84
Disagree 4.9%
10
7.4%
9
5.8%
19
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
2.5%
3
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
50.0%
14
53.2%
50
44.6%
54
40.5%
30
46.2%
151
Agree 30.0%
3
17.9%
5
24.5%
23
19.0%
23
16.2%
12
20.2%
66
Not sure 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
18.1%
17
25.6%
31
32.4%
24
25.7%
84
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.4%
9
9.5%
7
5.8%
19
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
20
60.0%
30
50.0%
8
46.9%
38
35.0%
14
39.4%
41
46.5%
151
Agree 23.5%
8
22.0%
11
18.8%
3
21.0%
17
22.5%
9
16.3%
17
20.0%
65
Not sure 11.8%
4
18.0%
9
25.0%
4
24.7%
20
30.0%
12
32.7%
34
25.5%
83
Disagree 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
12.5%
5
8.7%
9
5.8%
19
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
44
28.8%
17
58.7%
84
50.0%
4
46.1%
149
Agree 20.4%
23
33.9%
20
14.7%
21
0.0%
0
19.8%
64
Not sure 29.2%
33
28.8%
17
21.7%
31
37.5%
3
26.0%
84
Disagree 8.0%
9
5.1%
3
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
Strongly disagree 3.5%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.4%
18
52.2%
36
45.8%
27
41.7%
25
40.0%
22
34.8%
8
45.2%
136
Agree 22.9%
8
24.6%
17
13.6%
8
18.3%
11
25.5%
14
21.7%
5
20.9%
63
Not sure 20.0%
7
17.4%
12
33.9%
20
35.0%
21
23.6%
13
21.7%
5
25.9%
78
Disagree 5.7%
2
2.9%
2
6.8%
4
1.7%
1
9.1%
5
13.0%
3
5.6%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
8.7%
2
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share