Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17OWNB

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 10.8% 10.8% -1.66
Agree 91 28.2% 39% -.82
Not sure 81 25.1% 64.1% .02
Disagree 80 24.8% 88.9% .87
Strongly disagree 36 11.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
20
12.3%
15
10.8%
35
Agree 23.9%
48
35.2%
43
28.2%
91
Not sure 29.4%
59
18.0%
22
25.1%
81
Disagree 26.9%
54
21.3%
26
24.8%
80
Strongly disagree 10.0%
20
13.1%
16
11.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
122

323


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
14.3%
4
12.8%
12
9.3%
11
9.6%
7
10.9%
35
Agree 55.6%
5
28.6%
8
23.4%
22
28.8%
34
30.1%
22
28.3%
91
Not sure 33.3%
3
25.0%
7
22.3%
21
27.1%
32
23.3%
17
24.8%
80
Disagree 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
31.9%
30
21.2%
25
23.3%
17
24.8%
80
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
9.6%
9
13.6%
16
13.7%
10
11.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
73

322


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
5
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
2.5%
1
15.0%
15
10.9%
35
Agree 36.4%
12
22.0%
11
37.5%
6
24.7%
20
32.5%
13
28.0%
28
28.1%
90
Not sure 27.3%
9
22.0%
11
25.0%
4
28.4%
23
30.0%
12
21.0%
21
25.0%
80
Disagree 12.1%
4
28.0%
14
31.3%
5
28.4%
23
25.0%
10
24.0%
24
25.0%
80
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
10.0%
5
6.3%
1
12.3%
10
10.0%
4
12.0%
12
10.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
100

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
13
13.8%
8
9.1%
13
12.5%
1
11.0%
35
Agree 25.7%
28
37.9%
22
25.9%
37
37.5%
3
28.3%
90
Not sure 27.5%
30
27.6%
16
22.4%
32
25.0%
2
25.2%
80
Disagree 27.5%
30
15.5%
9
25.2%
36
25.0%
2
24.2%
77
Strongly disagree 7.3%
8
5.2%
3
17.5%
25
0.0%
0
11.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
16.4%
11
5.2%
3
10.2%
6
9.1%
5
17.4%
4
10.1%
30
Agree 28.6%
10
31.3%
21
36.2%
21
27.1%
16
18.2%
10
13.0%
3
27.3%
81
Not sure 34.3%
12
19.4%
13
29.3%
17
27.1%
16
23.6%
13
34.8%
8
26.6%
79
Disagree 22.9%
8
17.9%
12
19.0%
11
25.4%
15
38.2%
21
26.1%
6
24.6%
73
Strongly disagree 11.4%
4
14.9%
10
10.3%
6
10.2%
6
10.9%
6
8.7%
2
11.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

297

Bookmark and Share