Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17REEQ

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the world's different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 10.7% 10.7% -1.63
Agree 91 27.8% 38.5% -.87
Not sure 57 17.4% 56% -.11
Disagree 78 23.9% 79.8% .65
Strongly disagree 66 20.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
24
9.0%
11
10.7%
35
Agree 29.3%
60
25.4%
31
27.8%
91
Not sure 18.5%
38
15.6%
19
17.4%
57
Disagree 23.9%
49
23.8%
29
23.9%
78
Strongly disagree 16.6%
34
26.2%
32
20.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
7.4%
7
10.8%
13
10.8%
8
10.7%
35
Agree 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
25.5%
24
28.3%
34
35.1%
26
27.9%
91
Not sure 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
20.2%
19
15.8%
19
16.2%
12
17.5%
57
Disagree 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
22.3%
21
23.3%
28
23.0%
17
23.9%
78
Strongly disagree 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
24.5%
23
21.7%
26
14.9%
11
19.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
74

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
4
14.0%
7
6.3%
1
6.3%
5
9.8%
4
13.5%
14
10.8%
35
Agree 33.3%
11
24.0%
12
37.5%
6
23.8%
19
36.6%
15
26.0%
27
27.8%
90
Not sure 30.3%
10
10.0%
5
37.5%
6
21.3%
17
9.8%
4
12.5%
13
17.0%
55
Disagree 12.1%
4
28.0%
14
12.5%
2
25.0%
20
26.8%
11
26.0%
27
24.1%
78
Strongly disagree 12.1%
4
24.0%
12
6.3%
1
23.8%
19
17.1%
7
22.1%
23
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
22
15.3%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
35
Agree 31.9%
36
25.4%
15
26.1%
37
37.5%
3
28.3%
91
Not sure 20.4%
23
20.3%
12
13.4%
19
12.5%
1
17.1%
55
Disagree 22.1%
25
22.0%
13
25.4%
36
37.5%
3
23.9%
77
Strongly disagree 6.2%
7
16.9%
10
32.4%
46
12.5%
1
19.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
5
8.7%
6
3.4%
2
15.0%
9
9.1%
5
8.7%
2
9.7%
29
Agree 35.3%
12
33.3%
23
25.9%
15
23.3%
14
25.5%
14
30.4%
7
28.4%
85
Not sure 14.7%
5
14.5%
10
25.9%
15
13.3%
8
21.8%
12
8.7%
2
17.4%
52
Disagree 20.6%
7
21.7%
15
31.0%
18
25.0%
15
20.0%
11
21.7%
5
23.7%
71
Strongly disagree 14.7%
5
21.7%
15
13.8%
8
23.3%
14
23.6%
13
30.4%
7
20.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share