Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2PDA

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (PDA)?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 50 15.1% 15.1% -1.47
Familiar 87 26.3% 41.4% -.74
Somewhat familiar 74 22.4% 63.7% 0
Only a little familiar 53 16% 79.8% .74
Not familiar 67 20.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 16.5%
34
10.7%
13
14.4%
47
Familiar 28.2%
58
24.0%
29
26.6%
87
Somewhat familiar 20.9%
43
24.8%
30
22.3%
73
Only a little familiar 13.6%
28
20.7%
25
16.2%
53
Not familiar 20.9%
43
19.8%
24
20.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
121

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
14.9%
14
15.0%
18
12.2%
9
14.4%
47
Familiar 20.0%
2
21.4%
6
22.3%
21
29.2%
35
31.1%
23
26.7%
87
Somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
27.7%
26
22.5%
27
20.3%
15
22.1%
72
Only a little familiar 30.0%
3
17.9%
5
13.8%
13
17.5%
21
14.9%
11
16.3%
53
Not familiar 50.0%
5
25.0%
7
21.3%
20
15.8%
19
21.6%
16
20.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
74

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
1
18.0%
9
18.8%
3
14.8%
12
14.6%
6
15.7%
16
14.5%
47
Familiar 32.4%
11
24.0%
12
31.3%
5
28.4%
23
22.0%
9
25.5%
26
26.5%
86
Somewhat familiar 23.5%
8
20.0%
10
25.0%
4
19.8%
16
24.4%
10
23.5%
24
22.2%
72
Only a little familiar 23.5%
8
20.0%
10
6.3%
1
17.3%
14
17.1%
7
11.8%
12
16.0%
52
Not familiar 17.6%
6
18.0%
9
18.8%
3
19.8%
16
22.0%
9
23.5%
24
20.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 17.5%
20
17.2%
10
12.0%
17
0.0%
0
14.6%
47
Familiar 23.7%
27
29.3%
17
27.5%
39
37.5%
3
26.7%
86
Somewhat familiar 24.6%
28
10.3%
6
25.4%
36
25.0%
2
22.4%
72
Only a little familiar 13.2%
15
17.2%
10
17.6%
25
25.0%
2
16.1%
52
Not familiar 21.1%
24
25.9%
15
17.6%
25
12.5%
1
20.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 11.4%
4
14.7%
10
17.2%
10
10.0%
6
20.0%
11
17.4%
4
15.1%
45
Familiar 34.3%
12
25.0%
17
22.4%
13
35.0%
21
25.5%
14
13.0%
3
26.8%
80
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
5
26.5%
18
15.5%
9
30.0%
18
14.5%
8
21.7%
5
21.1%
63
Only a little familiar 20.0%
7
17.6%
12
12.1%
7
13.3%
8
14.5%
8
30.4%
7
16.4%
49
Not familiar 20.0%
7
16.2%
11
32.8%
19
11.7%
7
25.5%
14
17.4%
4
20.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share