Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17ABSO

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 113 34.5% 34.5% -1.07
Agree 72 22% 56.4% -.31
Not sure 65 19.8% 76.2% .45
Disagree 51 15.5% 91.8% 1.2
Strongly disagree 27 8.2% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
71
34.4%
42
34.5%
113
Agree 17.0%
35
30.3%
37
22.0%
72
Not sure 22.8%
47
14.8%
18
19.8%
65
Disagree 18.0%
37
11.5%
14
15.5%
51
Strongly disagree 7.8%
16
9.0%
11
8.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
42.9%
12
36.2%
34
33.1%
40
31.1%
23
34.3%
112
Agree 10.0%
1
25.0%
7
25.5%
24
18.2%
22
24.3%
18
22.0%
72
Not sure 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
21.3%
20
19.0%
23
23.0%
17
19.9%
65
Disagree 30.0%
3
14.3%
4
10.6%
10
20.7%
25
12.2%
9
15.6%
51
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
6.4%
6
9.1%
11
9.5%
7
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
20
44.0%
22
31.3%
5
30.9%
25
25.0%
10
28.8%
30
34.5%
112
Agree 11.8%
4
22.0%
11
25.0%
4
30.9%
25
22.5%
9
18.3%
19
22.2%
72
Not sure 20.6%
7
20.0%
10
18.8%
3
17.3%
14
25.0%
10
19.2%
20
19.7%
64
Disagree 5.9%
2
10.0%
5
25.0%
4
13.6%
11
17.5%
7
20.2%
21
15.4%
50
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
10.0%
4
13.5%
14
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
28
25.4%
15
44.8%
64
37.5%
3
34.1%
110
Agree 17.7%
20
20.3%
12
26.6%
38
25.0%
2
22.3%
72
Not sure 21.2%
24
25.4%
15
18.2%
26
0.0%
0
20.1%
65
Disagree 23.9%
27
15.3%
9
7.7%
11
25.0%
2
15.2%
49
Strongly disagree 12.4%
14
13.6%
8
2.8%
4
12.5%
1
8.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.4%
18
36.2%
25
39.0%
23
20.0%
12
27.3%
15
26.1%
6
32.9%
99
Agree 14.3%
5
27.5%
19
18.6%
11
28.3%
17
21.8%
12
21.7%
5
22.9%
69
Not sure 20.0%
7
21.7%
15
20.3%
12
16.7%
10
23.6%
13
13.0%
3
19.9%
60
Disagree 5.7%
2
10.1%
7
16.9%
10
23.3%
14
18.2%
10
21.7%
5
15.9%
48
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
4.3%
3
5.1%
3
11.7%
7
9.1%
5
17.4%
4
8.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share