Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17EXCL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 79 24.2% 24.2% -1.35
Agree 47 14.4% 38.7% -.65
Not sure 78 23.9% 62.6% .05
Disagree 61 18.7% 81.3% .75
Strongly disagree 61 18.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
53
21.5%
26
24.2%
79
Agree 13.7%
28
15.7%
19
14.4%
47
Not sure 21.5%
44
28.1%
34
23.9%
78
Disagree 21.5%
44
14.0%
17
18.7%
61
Strongly disagree 17.6%
36
20.7%
25
18.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
121

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
28.6%
8
28.7%
27
20.8%
25
23.0%
17
24.0%
78
Agree 11.1%
1
21.4%
6
11.7%
11
15.0%
18
14.9%
11
14.5%
47
Not sure 44.4%
4
17.9%
5
25.5%
24
20.0%
24
28.4%
21
24.0%
78
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
20.2%
19
25.8%
31
10.8%
8
18.8%
61
Strongly disagree 33.3%
3
21.4%
6
13.8%
13
18.3%
22
23.0%
17
18.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
74

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
12
34.0%
17
25.0%
4
23.5%
19
15.0%
6
19.4%
20
24.1%
78
Agree 24.2%
8
14.0%
7
25.0%
4
17.3%
14
17.5%
7
6.8%
7
14.6%
47
Not sure 24.2%
8
20.0%
10
31.3%
5
28.4%
23
30.0%
12
18.4%
19
23.8%
77
Disagree 6.1%
2
20.0%
10
12.5%
2
12.3%
10
17.5%
7
28.2%
29
18.6%
60
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
12.0%
6
6.3%
1
18.5%
15
20.0%
8
27.2%
28
18.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
19
15.3%
9
33.8%
48
12.5%
1
23.9%
77
Agree 12.4%
14
16.9%
10
14.8%
21
25.0%
2
14.6%
47
Not sure 19.5%
22
25.4%
15
28.2%
40
12.5%
1
24.2%
78
Disagree 21.2%
24
18.6%
11
15.5%
22
37.5%
3
18.6%
60
Strongly disagree 30.1%
34
23.7%
14
7.7%
11
12.5%
1
18.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
10
29.0%
20
28.1%
16
13.3%
8
21.8%
12
13.0%
3
23.1%
69
Agree 20.0%
7
17.4%
12
12.3%
7
15.0%
9
7.3%
4
8.7%
2
13.7%
41
Not sure 34.3%
12
20.3%
14
22.8%
13
28.3%
17
27.3%
15
21.7%
5
25.4%
76
Disagree 5.7%
2
21.7%
15
17.5%
10
20.0%
12
25.5%
14
21.7%
5
19.4%
58
Strongly disagree 11.4%
4
11.6%
8
19.3%
11
23.3%
14
18.2%
10
34.8%
8
18.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
57
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share