Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ18FIDC

The 218th General Assembly (June 2008) approved a constitutional amendment that, if also approved by a majority of presbyteries, would replace this provision with more general language about officers declaring 'their fidelity to the standards of the church.' Are you familiar with this action of the General Assembly?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 64.5% 64.5% -.74
No 116 35.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
135
62.3%
76
64.5%
211
No 34.1%
70
37.7%
46
35.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
50.0%
14
64.9%
61
66.1%
80
67.1%
49
64.4%
210
No 40.0%
4
50.0%
14
35.1%
33
33.9%
41
32.9%
24
35.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
73

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
63.3%
31
68.8%
11
64.2%
52
70.7%
29
71.2%
74
64.8%
210
No 60.6%
20
36.7%
18
31.3%
5
35.8%
29
29.3%
12
28.8%
30
35.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
75
62.1%
36
64.8%
92
37.5%
3
64.0%
206
No 34.2%
39
37.9%
22
35.2%
50
62.5%
5
36.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
24
47.8%
33
71.2%
42
76.7%
46
63.6%
35
65.2%
15
65.2%
195
No 27.3%
9
52.2%
36
28.8%
17
23.3%
14
36.4%
20
34.8%
8
34.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share