Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ19ACTF

What would you personally like the presbyteries to do with regard to this proposed change?
  1) Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue
  2) Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 126 38.7% 38.7% -1.1
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 108 33.1% 71.8% .13
Not sure 92 28.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 30.9%
63
51.6%
63
38.7%
126
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 37.3%
76
26.2%
32
33.1%
108
Not sure 31.9%
65
22.1%
27
28.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
122

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 30.0%
3
39.3%
11
41.5%
39
37.2%
45
37.5%
27
38.5%
125
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 40.0%
4
32.1%
9
33.0%
31
32.2%
39
34.7%
25
33.2%
108
Not sure 30.0%
3
28.6%
8
25.5%
24
30.6%
37
27.8%
20
28.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
72

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 45.5%
15
38.8%
19
37.5%
6
46.9%
38
37.5%
15
30.8%
32
38.7%
125
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 9.1%
3
28.6%
14
43.8%
7
27.2%
22
35.0%
14
46.2%
48
33.4%
108
Not sure 45.5%
15
32.7%
16
18.8%
3
25.9%
21
27.5%
11
23.1%
24
27.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
104

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 23.9%
27
17.2%
10
59.2%
84
25.0%
2
38.3%
123
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 47.8%
54
41.4%
24
18.3%
26
50.0%
4
33.6%
108
Not sure 28.3%
32
41.4%
24
22.5%
32
25.0%
2
28.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 48.5%
16
31.9%
22
47.5%
28
36.7%
22
32.7%
18
34.8%
8
38.1%
114
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 27.3%
9
30.4%
21
30.5%
18
43.3%
26
41.8%
23
34.8%
8
35.1%
105
Not sure 24.2%
8
37.7%
26
22.0%
13
20.0%
12
25.5%
14
30.4%
7
26.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share