Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ20HOMD

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of: deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 93 28.7% 28.7% -1.18
Yes, probably 69 21.3% 50% -.55
Not sure 31 9.6% 59.6% .08
No, probably not 48 14.8% 74.4% .71
No, definitely not 83 25.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.7%
66
22.1%
27
28.7%
93
Yes, probably 24.3%
49
16.4%
20
21.3%
69
Not sure 9.9%
20
9.0%
11
9.6%
31
No, probably not 12.4%
25
18.9%
23
14.8%
48
No, definitely not 20.8%
42
33.6%
41
25.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
122

324


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.0%
3
33.3%
9
31.2%
29
29.2%
35
23.3%
17
28.8%
93
Yes, probably 30.0%
3
18.5%
5
17.2%
16
22.5%
27
24.7%
18
21.4%
69
Not sure 10.0%
1
3.7%
1
11.8%
11
10.8%
13
6.8%
5
9.6%
31
No, probably not 20.0%
2
29.6%
8
14.0%
13
9.2%
11
19.2%
14
14.9%
48
No, definitely not 10.0%
1
14.8%
4
25.8%
24
28.3%
34
26.0%
19
25.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
73

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.2%
7
18.8%
9
18.8%
3
30.9%
25
26.8%
11
36.3%
37
28.7%
92
Yes, probably 15.2%
5
18.8%
9
18.8%
3
18.5%
15
29.3%
12
24.5%
25
21.5%
69
Not sure 12.1%
4
14.6%
7
25.0%
4
6.2%
5
14.6%
6
4.9%
5
9.7%
31
No, probably not 18.2%
6
14.6%
7
18.8%
3
14.8%
12
9.8%
4
14.7%
15
14.6%
47
No, definitely not 33.3%
11
33.3%
16
18.8%
3
29.6%
24
19.5%
8
19.6%
20
25.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 53.6%
60
33.9%
20
6.4%
9
37.5%
3
28.8%
92
Yes, probably 17.9%
20
25.4%
15
22.1%
31
37.5%
3
21.6%
69
Not sure 6.3%
7
13.6%
8
9.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
28
No, probably not 11.6%
13
15.3%
9
18.6%
26
0.0%
0
15.0%
48
No, definitely not 10.7%
12
11.9%
7
43.6%
61
25.0%
2
25.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
140
100.0%
8

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.5%
8
22.1%
15
22.0%
13
32.8%
19
38.2%
21
39.1%
9
28.6%
85
Yes, probably 26.5%
9
26.5%
18
22.0%
13
22.4%
13
18.2%
10
8.7%
2
21.9%
65
Not sure 5.9%
2
11.8%
8
6.8%
4
8.6%
5
7.3%
4
8.7%
2
8.4%
25
No, probably not 11.8%
4
17.6%
12
13.6%
8
15.5%
9
14.5%
8
21.7%
5
15.5%
46
No, definitely not 32.4%
11
22.1%
15
35.6%
21
20.7%
12
21.8%
12
21.7%
5
25.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

297

Bookmark and Share