Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ20HOME

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of: elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 93 28.7% 28.7% -1.2
Yes, probably 63 19.4% 48.1% -.58
Not sure 29 9% 57.1% .04
No, probably not 51 15.7% 72.8% .66
No, definitely not 88 27.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.7%
66
22.1%
27
28.7%
93
Yes, probably 21.3%
43
16.4%
20
19.4%
63
Not sure 10.4%
21
6.6%
8
9.0%
29
No, probably not 13.4%
27
19.7%
24
15.7%
51
No, definitely not 22.3%
45
35.2%
43
27.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
122

324


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.0%
3
37.0%
10
31.2%
29
29.2%
35
21.9%
16
28.8%
93
Yes, probably 30.0%
3
11.1%
3
18.3%
17
20.8%
25
20.5%
15
19.5%
63
Not sure 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
9.2%
11
11.0%
8
9.0%
29
No, probably not 20.0%
2
33.3%
9
14.0%
13
10.8%
13
19.2%
14
15.8%
51
No, definitely not 10.0%
1
18.5%
5
26.9%
25
30.0%
36
27.4%
20
26.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
73

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.2%
7
18.8%
9
18.8%
3
29.6%
24
26.8%
11
37.3%
38
28.7%
92
Yes, probably 9.1%
3
14.6%
7
18.8%
3
19.8%
16
26.8%
11
22.5%
23
19.6%
63
Not sure 15.2%
5
14.6%
7
18.8%
3
4.9%
4
12.2%
5
4.9%
5
9.0%
29
No, probably not 21.2%
7
16.7%
8
25.0%
4
13.6%
11
12.2%
5
14.7%
15
15.6%
50
No, definitely not 33.3%
11
35.4%
17
18.8%
3
32.1%
26
22.0%
9
20.6%
21
27.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 53.6%
60
33.9%
20
6.4%
9
37.5%
3
28.8%
92
Yes, probably 15.2%
17
23.7%
14
21.4%
30
25.0%
2
19.7%
63
Not sure 6.3%
7
11.9%
7
9.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
27
No, probably not 12.5%
14
15.3%
9
18.6%
26
12.5%
1
15.7%
50
No, definitely not 12.5%
14
15.3%
9
44.3%
62
25.0%
2
27.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
140
100.0%
8

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.5%
9
22.1%
15
22.0%
13
31.0%
18
38.2%
21
39.1%
9
28.6%
85
Yes, probably 11.8%
4
26.5%
18
20.3%
12
22.4%
13
16.4%
9
13.0%
3
19.9%
59
Not sure 5.9%
2
10.3%
7
8.5%
5
8.6%
5
9.1%
5
4.3%
1
8.4%
25
No, probably not 23.5%
8
17.6%
12
11.9%
7
13.8%
8
12.7%
7
21.7%
5
15.8%
47
No, definitely not 32.4%
11
23.5%
16
37.3%
22
24.1%
14
23.6%
13
21.7%
5
27.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

297

Bookmark and Share