Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ20HOMM

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of: minister of Word and Sacrament?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 72 22.3% 22.3% -1.43
Yes, probably 44 13.6% 35.9% -.81
Not sure 45 13.9% 49.8% -.19
No, probably not 34 10.5% 60.4% .42
No, definitely not 128 39.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.9%
52
16.4%
20
22.3%
72
Yes, probably 15.9%
32
9.8%
12
13.6%
44
Not sure 15.9%
32
10.7%
13
13.9%
45
No, probably not 9.0%
18
13.1%
16
10.5%
34
No, definitely not 33.3%
67
50.0%
61
39.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
122

323


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.0%
3
29.6%
8
24.7%
23
25.0%
30
11.1%
8
22.4%
72
Yes, probably 20.0%
2
14.8%
4
12.9%
12
12.5%
15
15.3%
11
13.7%
44
Not sure 10.0%
1
3.7%
1
17.2%
16
14.2%
17
13.9%
10
14.0%
45
No, probably not 10.0%
1
11.1%
3
7.5%
7
9.2%
11
16.7%
12
10.6%
34
No, definitely not 30.0%
3
40.7%
11
37.6%
35
39.2%
47
43.1%
31
39.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
72

322


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.2%
6
14.6%
7
6.3%
1
21.0%
17
19.5%
8
31.7%
32
22.2%
71
Yes, probably 6.1%
2
12.5%
6
18.8%
3
16.0%
13
12.2%
5
14.9%
15
13.8%
44
Not sure 9.1%
3
10.4%
5
31.3%
5
11.1%
9
26.8%
11
11.9%
12
14.1%
45
No, probably not 15.2%
5
8.3%
4
12.5%
2
4.9%
4
12.2%
5
12.9%
13
10.3%
33
No, definitely not 51.5%
17
54.2%
26
31.3%
5
46.9%
38
29.3%
12
28.7%
29
39.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
101

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 43.2%
48
25.4%
15
4.3%
6
25.0%
2
22.3%
71
Yes, probably 15.3%
17
22.0%
13
7.9%
11
37.5%
3
13.8%
44
Not sure 12.6%
14
20.3%
12
12.9%
18
0.0%
0
13.8%
44
No, probably not 5.4%
6
11.9%
7
15.0%
21
0.0%
0
10.7%
34
No, definitely not 23.4%
26
20.3%
12
60.0%
84
37.5%
3
39.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
140
100.0%
8

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.3%
5
13.6%
9
16.9%
10
27.6%
16
32.7%
18
30.4%
7
22.0%
65
Yes, probably 8.6%
3
18.2%
12
13.6%
8
17.2%
10
9.1%
5
13.0%
3
13.9%
41
Not sure 11.4%
4
16.7%
11
8.5%
5
12.1%
7
20.0%
11
8.7%
2
13.5%
40
No, probably not 14.3%
5
10.6%
7
8.5%
5
12.1%
7
7.3%
4
21.7%
5
11.1%
33
No, definitely not 51.4%
18
40.9%
27
52.5%
31
31.0%
18
30.9%
17
26.1%
6
39.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

296

Bookmark and Share