Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ21SEX

What is your gender?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 207 62.9% 62.9% -.77
Male 122 37.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
207
0.0%
0
62.9%
207
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
122
37.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Female 60.0%
6
75.0%
21
70.2%
66
62.0%
75
50.7%
38
62.8%
206
Male 40.0%
4
25.0%
7
29.8%
28
38.0%
46
49.3%
37
37.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 58.8%
20
76.0%
38
68.8%
11
65.4%
53
63.4%
26
54.8%
57
62.9%
205
Male 41.2%
14
24.0%
12
31.3%
5
34.6%
28
36.6%
15
45.2%
47
37.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 74.6%
85
67.8%
40
51.7%
74
50.0%
4
62.7%
203
Male 25.4%
29
32.2%
19
48.3%
69
50.0%
4
37.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Female 80.0%
28
59.4%
41
55.9%
33
63.3%
38
63.6%
35
52.2%
12
62.1%
187
Male 20.0%
7
40.6%
28
44.1%
26
36.7%
22
36.4%
20
47.8%
11
37.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share