Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ23MARS

What is your current marital status?
  1) Not married
  2) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not married 78 23.7% 23.7% -1.79
Married 251 76.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not married 29.5%
61
13.9%
17
23.7%
78
Married 70.5%
146
86.1%
105
76.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not married 70.0%
7
25.0%
7
12.8%
12
20.7%
25
36.0%
27
23.8%
78
Married 30.0%
3
75.0%
21
87.2%
82
79.3%
96
64.0%
48
76.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not married 41.2%
14
34.0%
17
18.8%
3
18.5%
15
17.1%
7
20.2%
21
23.6%
77
Married 58.8%
20
66.0%
33
81.3%
13
81.5%
66
82.9%
34
79.8%
83
76.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not married 30.7%
35
22.0%
13
18.9%
27
12.5%
1
23.5%
76
Married 69.3%
79
78.0%
46
81.1%
116
87.5%
7
76.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not married 71.4%
25
34.8%
24
23.7%
14
8.3%
5
9.1%
5
4.3%
1
24.6%
74
Married 28.6%
10
65.2%
45
76.3%
45
91.7%
55
90.9%
50
95.7%
22
75.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share